PUBLIC ASSISTANCE AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 2
PUBLIC ASSISTANCE LAW
56-227. Fraudulent acts — Penalty. (1) Whoever knowingly obtains, or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person in obtaining, by means of a willfully false statement or representation, material omission, or fraudulent devices, public assistance to which he is not entitled, or in an amount greater than that to which he is justly entitled, shall be punished in the same manner and to the same extent as for larceny or theft of the money or value of the public assistance so obtained or attempted to be so obtained.
(2) Whoever sells, conveys, mortgages or otherwise disposes of his property, real or personal, or conceals his income or resources, for the purpose of rendering him eligible for public assistance, theretofore or thereafter applied for, to which he would not otherwise be entitled, shall be punished in the same manner and to the same extent as for larceny or theft of the money or value of the public assistance so obtained or so attempted to be obtained. Provided however, this provision shall not be construed to be more restrictive than federal or state provisions regarding the transfer of property for public assistance.
(3) Every person who knowingly aids or abets any person in selling, conveying, mortgaging or otherwise disposing of his property, real or personal, or in concealing his income or resources for the purpose of rendering him eligible for public assistance, theretofore or thereafter applied for and received, to which he would not otherwise be entitled, shall be punished in the same manner and to the same extent as for larceny or theft of the money or value of the public assistance so obtained or attempted to be obtained. Provided however, this provision shall not apply to any person who communicates information or renders advice to another regarding federal or state provisions regarding the transfer of property for public assistance.
(4) For the purpose of this section public assistance shall include the specific categories of assistance for which provision is made in any federal or state law existing or hereafter enacted by the congress of the United States or the state of Idaho by which payments are made from the federal government to the state in aid or in respect to payment by the state for welfare purposes to any category of needy person and any other program of assistance for which provision for federal or state funds for aid may from time to time be made.
(5) The state department of health and welfare shall establish and operate a fraud control program to investigate suspected fraud relating to applications for public assistance benefits, and public assistance benefits received by individuals or entities. Such activities shall be those which do not fall under the authority of the medicaid fraud control unit as provided in section 56-226, Idaho Code. The department shall establish a procedure to coordinate information with prosecuting attorneys to prosecute offenders who commit fraudulent acts pursuant to this chapter.
History:
[56-227, added 1941, ch. 181, sec. 24-c, as added by 1943, ch. 119, sec. 2, p. 228; am. 1974, ch. 233, sec. 9, p. 1590; am. 1981, ch. 194, sec. 1, p. 343; am. 1988, ch. 246, sec. 1, p. 480; am. 2002, ch. 369, sec. 2, p. 1039; am. 2007, ch. 341, sec. 5, p. 1007; am. 2008, ch. 188, sec. 1, p. 592.; am. 2013, ch. 143, sec. 1, p. 340.]