Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 56
PUBLIC ASSISTANCE AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 19 [21]
CRISIS RESPONSE FOR PERSONS WITH A NEUROCOGNITIVE DISORDER
56-1904 [56-2104].  PROTECTIVE CUSTODY WITHOUT HEARING. (1) No person shall be taken into protective custody or detained as an alleged emergency patient for observation, diagnosis, evaluation, care or treatment of a neurocognitive disorder unless and until the court has ordered such apprehension and custody pursuant to section 56-1905 [56-2105], Idaho Code; provided, however, that a person may be taken into custody by a peace officer and placed in a hospital, or the person may be detained at a hospital at which the person presented or was brought to receive medical care, if the peace officer or a health care provider in such hospital has reason to believe that person has a neurocognitive disorder and the person is likely to injure themselves or others; provided, under no circumstances shall the person be detained in a nonmedical unit used for the detention of persons charged with or convicted of penal offenses. Whenever a person is taken into custody or detained pursuant to this section without a court order, the evidence supporting the claim that the person with the neurocognitive disorder is likely to injure themselves or others must be presented to a duly authorized court within twenty-four (24) hours from the time the person was placed in custody or detained.
(2)  If the court finds there is reason to believe the person is likely to have a neurocognitive disorder and likely to injure themselves or others pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the court shall issue a temporary protective placement custody order requiring the person to be held in a hospital and requiring an examination of the person by a health care provider in such hospital within twenty-four (24) hours of the entry of the order of the court. Under no circumstances shall the person be detained in a nonmedical unit used for the detention of persons charged with or convicted of penal offenses.
(3)  Where an examination is required pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the health care provider in such hospital shall make findings and report to the court within twenty-four (24) hours of the examination.
(4)  If at any time after the person is placed in protective custody the health care provider in such hospital conducting the examination determines the person no longer meets criteria for protective custody, the person shall be deemed to be a voluntary patient and subject to release.
(5)  If the health care provider in such hospital finds, in an examination pursuant to this section, that the person is likely to have a neurocognitive disorder and is likely to injure themselves or others, the prosecuting attorney shall file, within twenty-four (24) hours of the examination of the person, a petition with the court requesting the person’s continued protective placement pending review proceedings pursuant to section 56-1905 [56-2105], Idaho Code.
(6)  Upon the receipt of such a petition, the court shall order the person’s detention to await hearing, which shall be within five (5) days, including Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, of the protective placement order. If no petition is filed within twenty-four (24) hours of the examination described in subsection (5) of this section, the person shall be released from the protective placement.
(7)  Upon taking a person into custody, a good faith effort shall be made to provide notice to the person’s legal guardian, parent, spouse, or adult next of kin of the person’s physical whereabouts and the reasons for taking the person into custody.
(8)  Nothing in this section shall preclude a hospital from transferring a person who has been detained pursuant to this section to another hospital that is willing to accept the transferred person for purposes of observation, diagnosis, evaluation, care, or treatment.
History:
[56-1904 [56-2104], added 2024, ch. 264, sec. 1, p. 919.]
How current is this law?