Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 6
ACTIONS IN PARTICULAR CASES
CHAPTER 10
MEDICAL MALPRACTICE
6-1014.  Patient Protection And Affordable Care Act and other metrics not used to establish community standard. (1) In determining whether a health care practitioner has met a standard of care under this chapter or under any other Idaho statute, no criteria, guideline, standard or other metric established or imposed by the patient protection and affordable care act (PPACA), P.L. 111-148, established or imposed by or pursuant to any other law or regulation of the United States or any entity or agency thereof and used for the purpose of determining reimbursement or a rate of reimbursement for the care provided, or established or imposed by another state or by a third party payor, shall be used as a basis for establishing an applicable community standard of care. The fact that a health care practitioner has met or failed to meet any such criteria, guideline, standard or other metric shall not be admissible or considered by a finder of fact in any proceeding or other action concerning a determination of liability of a health care practitioner to a patient or other party seeking damages on account of an injury to a patient or in any proceeding or other action of a state licensing or regulatory authority imposing professional discipline for failure of a health care practitioner to meet the applicable standard of care.
(2)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, nothing in this section shall prevent the consideration of facts that establish compliance or lack of compliance with a community standard of care, so long as the facts considered do not include reference to any criteria, guideline, standard or other metric imposed by the PPACA, established or imposed by or pursuant to any other law or regulation of the United States or any entity or agency thereof and used for the purpose of determining reimbursement or a rate of reimbursement for the care provided, or established or imposed by another state or by a third party payor.
(3)  For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(a)  "Health care practitioner" means a person licensed, registered or otherwise authorized under title 54, Idaho Code, to provide services relating to the prevention, cure or treatment of illness, injury or disease.
(b)  "Third party payor" means any entity subject to the jurisdiction of the department of insurance under title 41, Idaho Code, and also includes any federal, state or local government entity and its contractors making payments or administering any plan or program paying for health care services.
History:
[6-1014, added 2014, ch. 346, sec. 1, p. 867.]
How current is this law?