PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATION
CHAPTER 7
PUBLIC UTILITIES LAW — ENFORCEMENT, PENALTIES, AND INTERPRETATION
61-709. Penalty for violations by officers and employees. Every officer, agent or employee of any public utility, who violates or fails to comply with, or who procures, aids or abets any violation by any public utility of any provision of the constitution of this state or of this act, or who fails to obey, observe or comply with any order, decision, rule, direction, demand or requirement or any part or provision thereof, of the commission under the provisions of this act, or who procures, aids or abets any public utility in its failure to obey, observe and comply with any such order, decision, rule, direction, demand or requirement, or any part or provision thereof, in a case in which a penalty has not hereinbefore been provided for, such officer, agent or employee, is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by a fine not exceeding $1000, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one (1) year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
History:
[(61-709) 1913, ch. 61, sec. 73, p. 248; reen. C.L. 106:157; C.S., sec. 2525; I.C.A., sec. 59-709.]