REVENUE AND TAXATION
CHAPTER 30
INCOME TAX
63-3026B. affected business entities — state and local taxation treatment. (1) As used in this section:
(a) "Affected business entity" means any partnership or S corporation that elects to be subject to tax pursuant to this section.
* * *
(4) If the amount calculated under subsection (3)(b) of this section results in a net operating loss, such net operating loss may not be passed through to the members of the affected business entity that makes the election under this section but may be carried forward to succeeding taxable years for which the affected business entity elects to be subject to tax pursuant to this section until fully used. If the affected business entity does not make the election under this section in any succeeding taxable year, the unused net operating loss will flow through to the members as otherwise permitted under this chapter.
(5) A nonresident individual who is a member is not required to file an income tax return under section 63-3030, Idaho Code, for any taxable year in which the only source of income derived from or connected with sources within this state for such member, or the member and the member’s spouse if a joint federal income tax return is or shall be filed, is from one (1) or more affected business entities and such affected business entity or entities file and pay the tax due under this section.
(6) Each partnership and S corporation shall report to each of its members, for each taxable year, such member’s pro rata share of the tax imposed under this section on such partnership or S corporation if it is an affected business entity. Such pro rata share of the tax shall be calculated by excluding the share of any member that is an exempt entity.
(7)(a) Each individual who is a member and is not an exempt entity is entitled to a credit against such tax. The credit will be in an amount equal to the individual’s pro rata share of the tax paid under this section by any affected business entity of which the individual is a member. If the amount of the credit allowed pursuant to this paragraph exceeds the individual’s tax liability for the tax imposed under this chapter, the individual will be paid a refund equal to the balance of the unused credit. Such pro rata share of the tax credit shall be calculated by excluding the share of any member that is an exempt entity.
(b) Each individual who is a member and is not an exempt entity, as a resident or a part-year resident of this state, is entitled to a credit against such tax for the individual’s pro rata share of taxes paid to another state of the United States or the District of Columbia on income of any partnership or S corporation of which the individual is a member that is derived therefrom. Any such credit will be calculated in the manner prescribed by the state tax commission and shall be consistent with the provisions of section 63-3029, Idaho Code. Such pro rata share of the tax credit shall be calculated by excluding the share of any member that is an exempt entity.
(8) Each corporation that is a member and is subject to the tax imposed under section 63-3025 or 63-3025A, Idaho Code, is entitled to a credit against such tax. The credit will be in an amount equal to the corporation’s pro rata share of the tax paid under this section by any affected business entity of which the corporation is a member. Such credit will be applied after all other applicable credits have been applied. Any balance of the credit not used in the taxable year during which the corporation reports the net income from such affected business entities will be paid as a refund to the corporation. Such pro rata share of the tax credit shall be calculated by excluding the share of any member that is an exempt entity.
(9) Each affected business entity that is a member of another affected business entity and elects to be subject to the tax imposed under this section is entitled to a credit against such tax. The credit will be in an amount equal to the affected business entity’s pro rata share of the tax paid under this section by any affected business entity of which the affected business entity is a member. Such credit will be applied after all other applicable credits have been applied. Any balance of the credit not used in the taxable year during which the affected business entity reports net income will be paid as a refund to the affected business entity. Such pro rata share of the tax credit shall be calculated by excluding the share of any member that is an exempt entity.
(10) Each pass-through entity, as defined in section 63-3006C, Idaho Code, that is a member of an affected business entity and does not elect to be subject to the tax imposed under this section is entitled to a credit. The credit will be in an amount equal to the pass-through entity’s pro rata share of the tax paid under this section by any affected business entity of which the pass-through entity is a member. Such credit will be applied after all other applicable taxes and credits have been applied. Any balance of the credit not used in the taxable year will be paid as a refund to the pass-through entity.
(11) For trusts and estates that distribute their income to their beneficiaries to be reported by and taxed to said beneficiaries, the credit provided in subsection (7)(a) of this section shall be apportioned between the trust or estate and the beneficiaries in the same proportion as the income is allocated to and reported by the trust or estate and the beneficiaries.
(12) The penalty and interest provisions and the collection and enforcement procedures provided by sections 63-3038 through 63-3040, 63-3042 through 63-3065A, 63-3071, 63-3075, and 63-3078, Idaho Code, shall apply and be available to the state tax commission for enforcement of the provisions of this section and collection of any amounts due under this section. Said sections shall, for this purpose, be considered part of this section, and wherever liens or any other proceedings are defined as income tax liens or proceedings, they shall, when applied in enforcement or collection under this section, be described as affected business entity tax liens and proceedings.
History:
[63-3026B, added 2021, ch. 239, sec. 1, p. 730; am. 2022, ch. 185, sec. 1, p. 611.]