Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 63
REVENUE AND TAXATION
CHAPTER 36
SALES TAX
63-3621.  Imposition and rate of the use tax — Exemptions. (1) An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property acquired on or after October 1, 2006, f
* * *
(2)  Every person storing, using, or otherwise consuming, in this state, tangible personal property is liable for the tax. His liability is not extinguished until the tax has been paid to this state, except that a receipt from a retailer maintaining a place of business in this state or engaged in business in this state given to the purchaser is sufficient to relieve the purchaser from further liability for the tax to which the receipt refers. A retailer shall not be considered to have stored, used, or consumed wireless telecommunications equipment by virtue of giving, selling, or otherwise transferring such equipment at a discount as an inducement to a consumer to commence or continue a contract for telecommunications service.
(3)  Every retailer engaged in business in this state and making sales of tangible personal property for the storage, use, or other consumption in this state, not exempted under section 63-3622, Idaho Code, shall, at the time of making the sales or, if storage, use, or other consumption of the tangible personal property is not then taxable hereunder, at the time the storage, use, or other consumption becomes taxable, collect the tax from the purchaser and give to the purchaser a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by the state tax commission.
(4)  The provisions of this section shall not apply when the retailer pays sales tax on the transaction and collects reimbursement for such sales tax from the customer.
(5)  Every retailer engaged in business in this state or maintaining a place of business in this state shall register with the state tax commission and give the name and address of all agents operating in this state the location of all distributions or sales houses or offices or other places of business in this state and such other information as the state tax commission may require.
(6)  For the purpose of the proper administration of this act and to prevent evasion of the use tax and the duty to collect the use tax, it shall be presumed that tangible personal property sold by any person for delivery in this state is sold for storage, use, or other consumption in this state. The burden of proving the sale is tax-exempt is on the person who makes the sale, unless he obtains from the purchaser a resale certificate to the effect that the property is purchased for resale or rental. It shall be presumed that sales made to a person who has completed a resale certificate for the seller’s records are not taxable and the seller need not collect sales or use taxes unless the tangible personal property purchased is taxable to the purchaser as a matter of law in the particular instance claimed on the resale certificate.
(a)  A seller may accept a resale certificate from a purchaser prior to the time of sale, at the time of sale, or at any reasonable time after the sale when necessary to establish the privilege of the exemption. The resale certificate relieves the person selling the property from the burden of proof only if taken from a person who is engaged in the business of selling or renting tangible personal property and who holds the permit provided for by section 63-3620, Idaho Code, or who is a retailer not engaged in business in this state and who, at the time of purchasing the tangible personal property, intends to sell or rent it in the regular course of business or is unable to ascertain at the time of purchase whether the property will be sold or used for some other purpose. Other than as provided elsewhere in this section, when a resale certificate, properly executed, is presented to the seller, the seller has no duty or obligation to collect sales or use taxes in regard to any sales transaction so documented, regardless of whether the purchaser properly or improperly claimed an exemption. A seller so relieved of the obligation to collect tax is also relieved of any liability to the purchaser for failure to collect tax or for making any report or disclosure of information required or permitted under this chapter.
(b)  The resale certificate shall bear the name and address of the purchaser, shall be signed by the purchaser or his agent, shall indicate the number of the permit issued to the purchaser or that the purchaser is an out-of-state retailer, and shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold by the purchaser in the regular course of business. The certificate shall be substantially in such form as the state tax commission may prescribe.
(c)  If a purchaser who gives a resale certificate makes any storage or use of the property other than retention, demonstration, or display while holding it for sale in the regular course of business, the storage or use is taxable as of the time the property is first so stored or used.
(7)  Any person violating any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and punishable by a fine not in excess of one hundred dollars ($100), and each violation shall constitute a separate offense.
(8)  It shall be presumed that tangible personal property shipped or brought to this state by the purchaser was purchased from a retailer for storage, use, or other consumption in this state.
(9)  It shall be presumed that tangible personal property delivered outside this state to a purchaser known by the retailer to be a resident of this state was purchased from a retailer for storage, use, or other consumption in this state. This presumption may be controverted by evidence satisfactory to the state tax commission that the property was not purchased for storage, use, or other consumption in this state.
* * *