STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
CHAPTER 14
ATTORNEY GENERAL
67-1401. Duties of attorney general. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it is the duty of the attorney general:
(1) To perform all legal services for the state and to represent the state and all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, commissions, institutions and other state entities in all courts and before all administrative tribunals or bodies of any nature. Representation shall be provided to those entities exempted pursuant to the provisions of section 67-1406, Idaho Code. Whenever required to attend upon any court or administrative tribunal, the attorney general shall be allowed necessary and actual expenses, all claims for which shall be audited by the state board of examiners.
(2) To advise all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, commissions, institutions and other state entities in all matters involving questions of law.
(3) After judgment in any of the causes referred to in this chapter, to direct the issuing of such process as may be necessary to carry the same into execution.
(4) To account for and pay over to the proper officer all moneys received that belong to the state.
(5) To enforce the Idaho charitable solicitation act, chapter 12, title 48, Idaho Code, and the Idaho nonprofit hospital sale or conversion act, chapter 15, title 48, Idaho Code; to supervise charitable organizations, as such term is defined in section 48-1903(4), Idaho Code; and to enforce whenever necessary any noncompliance or departure from the charitable purpose of such charitable organizations as set forth and provided in chapter 19, title 48, Idaho Code.
(6) To give an opinion in writing, without fee, to the legislature or either house thereof or any senator or representative and to the governor, secretary of state, treasurer, state controller, and the superintendent of public instruction, when requested, upon any question of law relating to their respective offices. The attorney general shall keep a record of all written opinions rendered by the office and such opinions shall be compiled annually and made available for public inspection. All costs incurred in the preparation of said opinions shall be borne by the office of the attorney general. A copy of the opinions shall be furnished to the supreme court and to the state librarian.
(7) When required by the public service, to repair to any county in the state and assist the prosecuting attorney thereof in the discharge of duties.
(8) To bid upon and purchase, when necessary, in the name of the state and under the direction of the state controller, any property offered for sale under execution issued upon judgments in favor of or for the use of the state and to enter satisfaction in whole or in part of such judgments as the consideration for such purchases.
* * *