STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
CHAPTER 14
ATTORNEY GENERAL
67-1401. Duties of attorney general. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it is the duty of the attorney general:
(1) To perform all legal services for the state and to represent the state and all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, commissions, institutions and other state entities in all courts and before all a
* * *
(5) To enforce the Idaho charitable solicitation act, chapter 12, title 48, Idaho Code, and the Idaho nonprofit hospital sale or conversion act, chapter 15, title 48, Idaho Code; to supervise charitable organizations, as such term is defined in section 48-1903(4), Idaho Code; and to enforce whenever necessary any noncompliance or departure from the charitable purpose of such charitable organizations as set forth and provided in chapter 19, title 48, Idaho Code.
(6) To give an opinion in writing, without fee, to the legislature or either house thereof or any senator or representative and to the governor, secretary of state, treasurer, state controller, and the superintendent of public instruction, when requested, upon any question of law relating to their respective offices. The attorney general shall keep a record of all written opinions rendered by the office and such opinions shall be compiled annually and made available for public inspection. All costs incurred in the preparation of said opinions shall be borne by the office of the attorney general. A copy of the opinions shall be furnished to the supreme court and to the state librarian.
(7) When required by the public service, to repair to any county in the state and assist the prosecuting attorney thereof in the discharge of duties.
(8) To bid upon and purchase, when necessary, in the name of the state and under the direction of the state controller, any property offered for sale under execution issued upon judgments in favor of or for the use of the state and to enter satisfaction in whole or in part of such judgments as the consideration for such purchases.
(9) Whenever the property of a judgment debtor in any judgment mentioned in subsection (8) of this section has been sold under a prior judgment, or is subject to any judgment, lien, or encumbrance, taking precedence of the judgment in favor of the state, under the direction of the state controller, to redeem such property from such prior judgment, lien, or encumbrance; and all sums of money necessary for such redemption must, upon the order of the board of examiners, be paid out of any money appropriated for such purposes.
(10) When necessary for the collection or enforcement of any judgment hereinbefore mentioned, to institute and prosecute, in behalf of the state, such suits or other proceedings as may be necessary to set aside and annul all conveyances fraudulently made by such judgment debtors; the cost necessary to the prosecution must, when allowed by the board of examiners, be paid out of any appropriations for the prosecution of delinquents.
(11) To exercise all the common law power and authority usually appertaining to the office and to discharge the other duties prescribed by law.
(12) To report to the governor the condition of the affairs of the attorney general’s office and of the reports received from prosecuting attorneys.
* * *