STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
CHAPTER 14
ATTORNEY GENERAL
67-1401. Duties of attorney general. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it is the duty of the attorney general:
(1) To perform all legal services for the state and to represent the state and all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, commissions, institutions and other state entities in all courts and before all a
* * *
(9) Whenever the property of a judgment debtor in any judgment mentioned in subsection (8) of this section has been sold under a prior judgment, or is subject to any judgment, lien, or encumbrance, taking precedence of the judgment in favor of the state, under the direction of the state controller, to redeem such property from such prior judgment, lien, or encumbrance; and all sums of money necessary for such redemption must, upon the order of the board of examiners, be paid out of any money appropriated for such purposes.
(10) When necessary for the collection or enforcement of any judgment hereinbefore mentioned, to institute and prosecute, in behalf of the state, such suits or other proceedings as may be necessary to set aside and annul all conveyances fraudulently made by such judgment debtors; the cost necessary to the prosecution must, when allowed by the board of examiners, be paid out of any appropriations for the prosecution of delinquents.
(11) To exercise all the common law power and authority usually appertaining to the office and to discharge the other duties prescribed by law.
(12) To report to the governor the condition of the affairs of the attorney general’s office and of the reports received from prosecuting attorneys.
(13) To appoint deputy attorneys general and special deputy attorneys general and other necessary staff to assist in the performance of the duties of the office. Such deputies and staff shall be nonclassified employees within the meaning of section 67-5302, Idaho Code.
(14) To establish a medicaid fraud control unit pursuant to the provisions of section 56-226, Idaho Code, and to exercise concurrent investigative and prosecutorial authority and responsibility with county prosecutors to prosecute persons for the violation of the criminal provisions of chapter 2, title 56, Idaho Code, and for criminal offenses that are not defined in chapter 2, title 56, Idaho Code, but that involve or are directly related to the use of medicaid program funds or services provided through the medicaid program.
(15) To seek injunctive and any other appropriate relief as expeditiously as possible to preserve the rights and property of the residents of the state of Idaho and to defend as necessary the state of Idaho, its officials, employees, and agents in the event that any law or regulation violating the public policy set forth in the Idaho health freedom act, chapter 90, title 39, Idaho Code, is enacted by any government, subdivision, or agency thereof.
(16) To establish an internet crimes against children unit (ICAC) pursuant to the provisions of section 67-1410, Idaho Code, and to exercise concurrent investigative and prosecutorial authority and responsibility with county prosecutors to prosecute persons for the violation of the criminal provisions of sections 18-1507, 18-1507A, 18-1507C, 18-1509A, 18-1513 and 18-1515, Idaho Code.
(17) To respond to allegations of violation of state law by elected county officers, to investigate such claims, to issue appropriate findings and to refer such cases for further investigation and prosecution pursuant to section 31-2002, Idaho Code.
(18) To establish a sobriety and drug monitoring program to reduce the number of people on Idaho’s highways who drive under the influence of alcohol or drugs, to reduce the number of repeat offenders for certain offenses in which the abuse of alcohol or drugs was a contributing factor, and to increase pretrial and posttrial options for prosecutors and judges in responding to repeat DUI offenders and offenders for certain crimes in which the abuse of alcohol or drugs was a contributing factor in the commission of the crime; and to adopt such rules and establish such fees as are necessary for the operation of said program, as set forth by law.
History:
[67-1401, added 1885, sec. 3, p. 31; R.S., sec. 250; am. 1901, sec. 1, p. 162; compiled and reen. R.C., sec. 142; reen. C.L., sec. 142; C.S., sec. 178; am. 1923, ch. 110, sec. 1, p. 139; I.C.A., sec. 65-1301; am. 1963, ch. 161, sec. 1, p. 475; am. 1972, ch. 203, sec. 1, p. 561; am. 1976, ch. 366, sec. 1, p. 1202; am. 1986, ch. 6, sec. 1, p. 44; am. 1994, ch. 180, sec. 181, p. 539; am. 1995, ch. 141, sec. 1, p. 599; am. 1998, ch. 245, sec. 1, p. 806; am. 2001, ch. 61, sec. 2, p. 114; am. 2007, ch. 341, sec. 10, p. 1011; am. 2010, ch. 46, sec. 2, p. 85; am. 2013, ch. 245, sec. 1, p. 593; am. 2014, ch. 240, sec. 3, p. 604; am. 2014, ch. 280, sec. 3, p. 708; am. 2015, ch. 244, sec. 45, p. 1031; am. 2020, ch. 321, sec. 2, p. 926; am. 2021, ch. 321, sec. 41, p. 983; am. 2024, ch. 194, sec. 4, p. 697.]