STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
CHAPTER 4
LEGISLATURE
67-429C. Amendment of state-tribal gaming compacts. (1) Any tribe with an existing state-tribal gaming compact may amend its compact through the procedure set forth in subsection (2) below to incorporate all of the following terms:
(a) As clarified by this compact amendment, the tribe is permitted to conduct gaming using tribal video gaming machines as described in Section 67-429B, Idaho Code.
(b) In the 10 years following incorporation of this term into its compact, the number of tribal video gaming machines the tribe may possess is limited to the number of tribal video gaming machines possessed by the tribe as of January 1, 2002, plus 25% of that number; provided, however, that no increase in any single year shall exceed 5% of the number possessed as of January 1, 2002. Thereafter, the tribe may operate such additional tribal video gaming machines as are agreed to pursuant to good faith negotiations between the state and the tribe under a prudent business standard.
(c) To the extent such contributions are not already required under the tribe’s existing compact, the tribe agrees to contribute 5% of its annual net gaming income for the support of local educational programs and schools on or near the reservation. The tribe may elect to contribute additional sums for these or other educational purposes. Disbursements of these funds shall be at the sole direction of the tribe.
(d) The tribe agrees not to conduct gaming outside of Indian lands.
(2) To amend its compact to incorporate the terms set forth in subsection (1) above, a tribe shall deliver to the Secretary of State a tribal resolution signifying the tribe’s acceptance of the terms. Immediately upon delivery of such tribal resolution to the Secretary of State, (a) the tribe’s state-tribal gaming compact shall be deemed amended to incorporate the terms; (b) the tribe’s compact as so amended shall be deemed approved by the state in accordance with Section 67-429A, Idaho Code, without the need for further signature or action by the executive or legislative branches of state government, and (c) except to the extent federal government approval is required, the newly incorporated compact terms shall be deemed effective immediately.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to (a) indicate that any gaming activity currently conducted by any tribe is unauthorized or otherwise inappropriate under Idaho law or the tribe’s existing compact, or (b) prohibit a tribe from negotiating with the state for an initial compact or a compact amendment regarding tribal video gaming machines or any other matter through a procedure other than the procedure specified in subsection (2) above or which contains terms different than those specified in subsection (1) above.
History:
[67-429C, Init Measure 2003, No. 1, sec. 4, p. 1067.]