STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
CHAPTER 51
JURISDICTION IN INDIAN COUNTRY
67-5103. Matters excepted from state jurisdiction. Nothing in this act shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the state to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein; or shall deprive any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community of any right, privilege, or immunity afforded under federal treaty, agreement, statute, or executive order with respect to Indian land grants, hunting, trapping or fishing or the control, licensing, or regulation thereof.
History:
[67-5103, added 1963, ch. 58, sec. 3, p. 224.]