STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
CHAPTER 59
COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS
67-5901. Purpose of chapter. The general purposes of this chapter are:
(1) To provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, as amended, and Titles I and III of the Americans with Disabilities Act.
(2) To secure for all individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex or national origin or disability in connection with employment, public accommodations, and real property transactions, discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex or national origin in connection with education, discrimination because of age in connection with employment, and thereby to protect their interest in personal dignity, to make available to the state their full productive capacities, to secure the state against domestic strife and unrest, to preserve the public safety, health, and general welfare, and to promote the interests, rights and privileges of individuals within the state.
History:
[67-5901, added 1969, ch. 459, sec. 1, p. 1277; am. 1982, ch. 83, sec. 1, p. 151; am. 1988, ch. 225, sec. 1, p. 433; am. 1994, ch. 268, sec. 1, p. 826; am. 2005, ch. 278, sec. 1, p. 870.]