Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 67
STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
CHAPTER 65
LOCAL LAND USE PLANNING
67-6526.  Areas of city impact — Negotiation procedure. (a) The governing board of each county and each city therein shall adopt by ordinance following the notice and hearing procedures provided in section 67-6509, Idaho Code, a map identifying an area of city impact within the unincorporated area of the county. A separate ordinance providing for application of plans and ordinances for the area of city impact shall be adopted. Subject to the provisions of section 50-222, Idaho Code, an area of city impact must be established before a city may annex adjacent territory. This separate ordinance shall provide for one (1) of the following:
(1)  Application of the city plan and ordinances adopted under this chapter to the area of city impact; or
(2)  Application of the county plan and ordinances adopted under this chapter to the area of city impact; or
(3)  Application of any mutually agreed upon plan and ordinances adopted under this chapter to the area of city impact.
Areas of city impact, together with plan and ordinance requirements, may cross county boundaries by agreement of the city and county concerned if the city is within three (3) miles of the adjoining county.
(b)  If the requirements of section 67-6526(a), Idaho Code, have not been met, either the city or the county may demand compliance with this section by providing written notice to the other of said demand for compliance. Once a demand has been made, the city shall select its representative as hereinafter provided, within thirty (30) days of said demand, and the process set forth in this subsection shall commence. The county commissioners for the county concerned, together with three (3) elected city officials designated by the mayor of the city and confirmed by the council, shall, within thirty (30) days after the city officials have been confirmed by the council, select three (3) city or county residents. These nine (9) persons shall, by majority vote, recommend to the city and county governing boards an area of city impact together with plan and ordinance requirements. The recommendations shall be submitted to the governing boards within one hundred eighty (180) days after the selection of the three (3) members at large and shall be acted upon by the governing boards within sixty (60) days of receipt. If the city or county fails to enact ordinances providing for an area of city impact, plan, and ordinance requirements, either the city or county may seek a declaratory judgment from the district court identifying the area of city impact, and plan and ordinance requirements. In defining an area of city impact, the following factors shall be considered: (1) trade area; (2) geographic factors; and (3) areas that can reasonably be expected to be annexed to the city in the future.
* * *