Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 72
WORKER’S COMPENSATION AND RELATED LAWS — INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
CHAPTER 13
EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAW
72-1366.  Personal eligibility conditions. The personal eligibility conditions of a benefit claimant are that:
(1)  The claimant shall have made a claim for benefits, provided all necessary information pertinent to eligibility, and demonstrated that he is eligible for benefits and not disqualified; except that in the case of discharges from employment, the employer shall have the burden of demonstrating the discharge was for workplace misconduct.
(2)  The claimant shall have registered for work and thereafter reported to a job service office or other agency in a manner prescribed by the director.
(3)  The claimant shall have met the minimum wage requirements in his base period as provided in section 72-1367, Idaho Code.
(4)(a)  During the whole of any week with respect to which he claims benefits or credit to his waiting period, the claimant was:
(i)   Able to work;
(ii)  Available for suitable work;
(iii) Actively seeking work by conducting no fewer than five (5) work search actions per week; provided, however, that no claimant shall be considered ineligible for failure to comply with the provisions of this paragraph if:
1.  Such failure is due to a claimant’s illness or disability of no more than four (4) weeks that arises after filing a claim, provided that during such illness or disability, the claimant does not refuse or miss suitable work that would have provided wages greater than one-half (1/2) of the claimant’s weekly benefit amount; or
2.  Such failure is due to compelling personal circumstances, provided that such failure does not exceed a minor portion of the claimant’s workweek and during which time the claimant does not refuse or miss suitable work that would have provided wages greater than one-half (1/2) of the claimant’s weekly benefit amount; and
(iv)  Living in a state, territory, or country that is included in the interstate benefit payment plan or that is a party to an agreement with the United States or the director with respect to unemployment insurance.
(b)  An action shall be considered an acceptable work search action pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection if it consists of one (1) or more of the following actions in any week:
(i)   Completing an online or in-person job search workshop;
(ii)  Completing a job search assessment, including but not limited to a personality, skills, or interests assessment;
(iii) Completing career direction research or work such as a job search plan or job search counseling;
(iv)  Completing job search branding and marketing activities such as completing a resume, cover letter, master application, elevator pitch, LinkedIn profile, or uploading a completed resume to a job board allowing visibility to employers;
(v)   Completing an online or in-person mock interview;
(vi)  Taking a civil service exam;
(vii) Submitting a resume to an employer;
(viii) Completing and submitting a job application to an employer;
* * *