Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 72
WORKER’S COMPENSATION AND RELATED LAWS — INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
CHAPTER 13
EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAW
72-1368.  Claims for benefits — appellate procedure — limitation of actions. (1) Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with such rules as the director may prescribe.
(2)  Each employer shall post and maintain in places readily accessible to individuals performing services for him printed statements concerning benefit rights under this chapter which shall be provided by the department without cost to the employer.
(3) (a)   Following the filing of a claim pursuant to subsection (1) of this section the department shall:
(i)  Verify the claimant’s monetary eligibility pursuant to the requirements of section 72-1367, Idaho Code, and issue a determination. If monetarily eligible, the department shall establish the date the claimant’s benefit year begins, the weekly benefit amount, the total benefit amount, the base period wages, and the base period covered employers.
(ii)  If a claimant is monetarily eligible, the department shall verify, based on information provided by the claimant, whether the week claimed is a compensable week as defined in section 72-1312, Idaho Code. To receive benefits, a claimant must certify that each week claimed is a compensable week. In the event the week claimed is not a compensable week, the department shall issue a determination denying benefits and shall include the reasons for the ineligibility.
(b)   If the department has reason to believe at any time within five (5) years from the week ending date for any week in which benefits were paid that a claimant was not eligible for benefits, the department may investigate the claim and on the basis of facts found issue a determination denying or allowing benefits for the week(s) in question. If the department determines a claimant was not entitled to benefits received, the department shall issue a determination requiring repayment of the overpaid benefits, and assess any applicable penalties and interest.
(c) Before a determination provided for in subsection (3) of this section becomes final or an appeal is filed, the department, on its own motion, may issue a revised determination. The determination or revised determination shall become final unless, within fourteen (14) days after notice, as provided in subsection (5) of this section, an appeal is filed by an interested party with the department.
(4) (a)  Upon appeal of a determination or revised determination, the director shall transfer the appeal directly to an appeals examiner pursuant to subsection (6) of this section, unless the director finds, in his sole discretion, that a redetermination should be issued affirming, reversing or modifying the determination or revised determination. The redetermination shall become final unless, within fourteen (14) days after notice as provided in subsection (5) of this section, an appeal is filed by an interested party with the department in accordance with the department’s rules.
* * *