WORKER’S COMPENSATION AND RELATED LAWS — INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
CHAPTER 2
SCOPE — COVERAGE — LIABILITY
72-217. Extraterritorial coverage. If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury or an occupational disease on account of which he, or in the event of death, his dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this law had such occurred within this state, such employee, or, in the event of his death resulting from such injury or disease, his dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this law, provided that at the time of the accident causing such injury, or at the time of manifestation of such disease:
(1) His employment is principally localized in this state; or
(2) He is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment not principally localized in any state; or
(3) He is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment principally localized in another state, the workmen’s compensation law of which is not applicable to his employer; or
(4) He is working under a contract of hire made in this state for employment outside the United States and Canada.
History:
[72-217, added I.C., sec. 72-217, as added by 1971, ch. 124, sec. 3, p. 422.]