Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 72
WORKER’S COMPENSATION AND RELATED LAWS — INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
CHAPTER 4
BENEFITS
72-409.  Maximum and minimum income benefits for total disability. (1) The weekly income benefits provided for in section 72-408(1), Idaho Code, shall be subject to a maximum of ninety percent (90%) and a minimum of forty-five percent (45%) of the currently applicable average weekly state wage, provided, however, that during the first fifty-two (52) weeks of total disability income benefits shall not in any case exceed ninety percent (90%) of the employee’s average weekly wage, but if during the first fifty-two (52) weeks ninety percent (90%) of the employee’s average weekly wage is less than fifteen percent (15%) of the currently applicable average weekly state wage, then the employee shall receive no less than fifteen percent (15%) of the currently applicable average weekly state wage, except as benefits may be increased by reason of increases in the average weekly state wage as computed in subsection (2) hereof, nor shall income benefits paid subsequent to the first fifty-two (52) weeks of total disability exceed income benefits paid during the first fifty-two (52) weeks of total disability except as the same may be increased by reason of increases in the average weekly state wage, provided, however, that where an employee’s benefit rate for the first fifty-two (52) week period was less than the minimums prescribed above, his benefit rate thereafter shall be not less than forty-five percent (45%) of the currently applicable average weekly state wage.
(2)  For the purpose of this law the average weekly wage in the state shall be determined by the commission as follows: on or before June 1 of each year, the total wages reported on contribution reports to the department of employment for the preceding calendar year shall be divided by the average monthly number of insured workers determined by dividing the total insured workers reported for the preceding year by twelve (12). The average annual wage thus obtained shall be divided by fifty-two (52) and the average weekly state wage thus determined rounded to the nearest dollar. The average weekly state wage as so determined shall be applicable for the calendar year commencing January 1 following the June 1 determination.
History:
[72-409, added I.C., sec. 72-409, as added by 1971, ch. 124, sec. 3, p. 422; am. 1981, ch. 261, sec. 3, p. 554; am. 1991, ch. 207, sec. 2, p. 489; am. 1998, ch. 210, sec. 1, p. 738.]
How current is this law?