TRANSPARENT AND ETHICAL GOVERNMENT
CHAPTER 1
PUBLIC RECORDS ACT
74-106. Records exempt from disclosure — Personnel records, personal information, health records, professional discipline. The following records are exempt from disclosure:
(1) Except as provided in this subsection, all personnel records of a current or former public official other than the public official’s public service or employment history, classification, pay grade and step, longevity, gross salary and salary history, including bonuses, severance packages, other compensation or vouchered and unvouchered expenses for which reimbursement was paid, status, workplace and employing agency. All other personnel information relating to a public employee or applicant, including but not limited to information regarding sex, race, marital status, birth date, home address and telephone number, social security number, driver’s license number, applications, testing and scoring materials, grievances, correspondence and performance evaluations, shall not be disclosed to the public without the employee’s or applicant’s written consent. Names of applicants to classified or merit system positions shall not be disclosed to the public without the applicant’s written consent. Disclosure of names as part of a background check is permitted. Names of the five (5) final applicants to all other positions shall be available to the public. If such group is less than five (5) finalists, then the entire list of applicants shall be available to the public. A public official or authorized representative may inspect and copy his personnel records, except for material used to screen and test for employment.
(2) Retired employees’ and retired public officials’ home addresses, home telephone numbers and other financial and nonfinancial membership records; and active and inactive member financial and membership records and mortgage portfolio loan documents maintained by the public employee retirement system. Financial statements prepared by retirement system staff, funding agents and custodians concerning the investment of assets of the public employee retirement system of Idaho are not considered confidential under this chapter.
(3) Information and records submitted to the Idaho state lottery for the performance of background investigations of employees, lottery retailers and major procurement contractors; audit records of lottery retailers, vendors and major procurement contractors submitted to or performed by the Idaho state lottery; validation and security tests of the state lottery for lottery games; and business records and information submitted pursuant to sections 67-7412(8) and (9) and 67-7421(8) and (9), Idaho Code, and such documents and information obtained and held for the purposes of lottery security and investigative action as determined by lottery rules, unless the public interest in disclosure substantially outweighs the private need for protection from public disclosure.
(4) Records of a personal nature as follows:
(a) Records of personal debt filed with a public agency pursuant to law;
* * *
(21) Records of the department of health and welfare related to child support services in cases in which there is reasonable evidence of domestic violence, as defined in chapter 63, title 39, Idaho Code, that can be used to locate any individuals in the child support case except in response to a court order.
(22) Records of the Idaho state bar lawyer assistance program pursuant to chapter 49, title 54, Idaho Code, unless a participant in the program authorizes the release pursuant to subsection (4) of section 54-4901, Idaho Code.
(23) Records and information contained in the time-sensitive emergency registry created by chapter 20, title 57, Idaho Code, together with any reports, analyses and compilations created from such information and records.
(24) Records contained in the court files or other records prepared as part of proceedings for judicial authorization of sterilization procedures pursuant to chapter 39, title 39, Idaho Code.
(25) The physical voter registration application on file in the county clerk’s office; however, a redacted copy of said application shall be made available consistent with the requirements of this section. Information from the voter registration application maintained in the statewide voter registration database, including age, will be made available except for the voter’s driver’s license number, date of birth and, upon a showing that the voter comes within the provisions of subsection (30) of this section or upon showing of good cause by the voter to the county clerk in consultation with the county prosecuting attorney, the physical residence address of the voter. For the purposes of this subsection, good cause shall include the protection of life and property and protection of victims of domestic violence and similar crimes.
(26) Information in the files of the health care directive registry maintained by the department of health and welfare under section 39-4515, Idaho Code, is confidential and shall not be disclosed to any person other than to the person who executed an advance care planning document or the revocation thereof and that person’s surrogate decision-maker, to the person who registered an advance care planning document or revocation thereof, and to physicians, hospitals, medical personnel, nursing homes, and other persons who have been granted access to the documents in the registry.
(27) Records in an address confidentiality program participant’s file as provided for in chapter 57, title 19, Idaho Code, other than the address designated by the secretary of state, except under the following circumstances:
(a) If requested by a law enforcement agency, to the law enforcement agency; or
(b) If directed by a court order, to a person identified in the order.
* * *