TRANSPARENT AND ETHICAL GOVERNMENT
CHAPTER 1
PUBLIC RECORDS ACT
74-106. Records exempt from disclosure — Personnel records, personal information, health records, professional discipline. The following records are exempt from disclosure:
* * *
(7) Employment security information, except that a person may agree, through written, informed consent, to waive the exemption so that a third party may obtain information pertaining to the person, unless access to the information by the person is restricted by subsection (3)(a), (b) or (d) of section 74-113, Idaho Code. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 74-113, Idaho Code, a person may not review identifying information concerning an informant who reported to the department of labor a suspected violation by the person of the employment security law, chapter 13, title 72, Idaho Code, under an assurance of confidentiality. As used in this section and in chapter 13, title 72, Idaho Code, "employment security information" means any information descriptive of an identifiable person or persons that is received by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to or collected by the department of labor or the industrial commission in the administration of the employment security law.
(8) Any personal records, other than names, business addresses and business phone numbers, such as parentage, race, religion, sex, height, weight, tax identification and social security numbers, financial worth or medical condition submitted to any public agency pursuant to a statutory requirement for licensing, certification, permit or bonding.
(9) Unless otherwise provided by agency rule, information obtained as part of an inquiry into a person’s fitness to be granted or retain a license, certificate, permit, privilege, commission or position and private association peer review committee records authorized in title 54, Idaho Code. Any agency that has records exempt from disclosure under the provisions of this subsection shall annually make available a statistical summary of the number and types of matters considered and their disposition.
(10) The records, findings, determinations and decisions of any prelitigation screening panel formed under chapters 10 and 23, title 6, Idaho Code.
(11) Complaints received by the board of medicine and investigations and informal proceedings, including informal proceedings of any committee of the board of medicine, pursuant to chapter 18, title 54, Idaho Code, and rules adopted thereunder.
(12) Records of the department of health and welfare or a public health district that identify a person infected with a reportable disease.
(13) Records of hospital care, medical records, including prescriptions, drug orders, records or any other prescription information that specifically identifies an individual patient, prescription records maintained by the board of pharmacy under sections 37-2726 and 37-2730A, Idaho Code, records of psychiatric care or treatment and professional counseling records relating to an individual’s condition, diagnosis, care or treatment, provided the provisions of this subsection making records exempt from disclosure shall not apply to the extent that such records or information contained in those records are necessary for a background check on an individual that is required by federal law regulating the sale of firearms, guns or ammunition.
(14) Information collected pursuant to the directory of new hires act, chapter 16, title 72, Idaho Code.
(15) Personal information contained in motor vehicle and driver records that is exempt from disclosure under the provisions of chapter 2, title 49, Idaho Code.
(16) Records of the financial status of prisoners pursuant to subsection (2) of section 20-607, Idaho Code.
(17) Records of the Idaho state police or department of correction received or maintained pursuant to section 19-5514, Idaho Code, relating to DNA databases and databanks.
(18) Records of the department of health and welfare relating to a survey, resurvey or complaint investigation of a licensed nursing facility. Such records shall, however, be subject to disclosure as public records as soon as the facility in question has received the report and no later than the fourteenth day following the date that department of health and welfare representatives officially exit the facility pursuant to federal regulations. Provided however, that for purposes of confidentiality, no record shall be released under this section that specifically identifies any nursing facility resident.
(19) Records and information contained in the registry of immunizations against childhood diseases maintained in the department of health and welfare, including information disseminated to others from the registry by the department of health and welfare.
(20) Records of the Idaho housing and finance association (IHFA) relating to the following:
(a) Records containing personal financial, family, health or similar personal information submitted to or otherwise obtained by the IHFA;
(b) Records submitted to or otherwise obtained by the IHFA with regard to obtaining and servicing mortgage loans and all records relating to the review, approval or rejection by the IHFA of said loans;
(c) Mortgage portfolio loan documents;
(d) Records of a current or former employee other than the employee’s duration of employment with the association, position held and location of employment. This exemption from disclosure does not include the contracts of employment or any remuneration, including reimbursement of expenses, of the executive director, executive officers or commissioners of the association. All other personnel information relating to an association employee or applicant, including but not limited to information regarding sex, race, marital status, birth date, home address and telephone number, applications, testing and scoring materials, grievances, correspondence, retirement plan information and performance evaluations, shall not be disclosed to the public without the employee’s or applicant’s written consent. An employee or authorized representative may inspect and copy that employee’s personnel records, except for material used to screen and test for employment or material not subject to disclosure elsewhere in the Idaho public records act.
(21) Records of the department of health and welfare related to child support services in cases in which there is reasonable evidence of domestic violence, as defined in chapter 63, title 39, Idaho Code, that can be used to locate any individuals in the child support case except in response to a court order.
(22) Records of the Idaho state bar lawyer assistance program pursuant to chapter 49, title 54, Idaho Code, unless a participant in the program authorizes the release pursuant to subsection (4) of section 54-4901, Idaho Code.
* * *