TRANSPARENT AND ETHICAL GOVERNMENT
CHAPTER 1
PUBLIC RECORDS ACT
74-106. Records exempt from disclosure — Personnel records, personal information, health records, professional discipline. The following records are exempt from disclosure:
(1) Except as provided in this subsection, all personnel records of a current or former public official other than the public official’s public service or employment history, classification, pay grade and step, longevity, gross salary and salary history, including bonuses, severance packages, other compensation or vouchered and unvouchered expenses for which reimbursement was paid, status, workplace and employing agency. All other personnel information relating to a public employee or applicant, including but not limited to information regarding sex, race, marital status, birth date, home address and telephone number, social security number, driver’s license number, applications, testing and scoring materials, grievances, correspondence and performance evaluations, shall not be disclosed to the public without the employee’s or applicant’s written consent. Names of applicants to classified or merit system positions shall not be disclosed to the public without the applicant’s written consent. Disclosure of names as part of a background check is permitted. Names of the five (5) final applicants to all other positions shall be available to the public. If such group is less than five (5) finalists, then the entire list of applicants shall be available to the public. A public official or authorized representative may inspect and copy his personnel records, except for material used to screen and test for employment.
(2) Retired employees’ and retired public officials’ home addresses, home telephone numbers and other financial and nonfinancial membership records; and active and inactive member financial and membership records and mortgage portfolio loan documents maintained by the public employee retirement system. Financial statements prepared by retirement system staff, funding agents and custodians concerning the investment of assets of the public employee retirement system of Idaho are not considered confidential under this chapter.
(3) Information and records submitted to the Idaho state lottery for the performance of background investigations of employees, lottery retailers and major procurement contractors; audit records of lottery retailers, vendors and major procurement contractors submitted to or performed by the Idaho state lottery; validation and security tests of the state lottery for lottery games; and business records and information submitted pursuant to sections 67-7412(8) and (9) and 67-7421(8) and (9), Idaho Code, and such documents and information obtained and held for the purposes of lottery security and investigative action as determined by lottery rules, unless the public interest in disclosure substantially outweighs the private need for protection from public disclosure.
(4) Records of a personal nature as follows:
(a) Records of personal debt filed with a public agency pursuant to law;
(b) Personal bank records compiled by a public depositor for the purpose of public funds transactions conducted pursuant to law;
(c) Records of ownership of financial obligations and instruments of a public agency, such as bonds, compiled by the public agency pursuant to law;
(d) Records with regard to the ownership of or security interests in registered public obligations;
(e) Vital statistics records;
(f) Military records as described in and pursuant to section 65-301, Idaho Code;
(g) Social security numbers; and
(h) The following personal data identifiers for an individual may be disclosed only in the following redacted format:
(i) The initials of any minor children of the individual;
(ii) A date of birth in substantially the following format: XX/XX/birth year;
(iii) The last four (4) digits of a financial account number in substantially the following format: XXXXX1234;
(iv) The last four (4) digits of a driver’s license number or state-issued personal identification card number in substantially the following format: XXXXX350F; and
(v) The last four (4) digits of an employer identification number or business’s taxpayer identification number.
(5) Information in an income or other tax return measured by items of income or sales that is gathered by a public agency for the purpose of administering the tax, except such information to the extent disclosed in a written decision of the tax commission pursuant to a taxpayer protest of a deficiency determination by the tax commission, under the provisions of section 63-3045B, Idaho Code.
(6) Records of a personal nature related directly or indirectly to the application for and provision of statutory services rendered to persons applying for public care for people who are elderly, indigent or have mental or physical disabilities or participation in an environmental or a public health study, provided the provisions of this subsection making records exempt from disclosure shall not apply to the extent that such records or information contained in those records are necessary for a background check on an individual that is required by federal law regulating the sale of firearms, guns or ammunition.
* * *