Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 10
ISSUES, TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS
CHAPTER 11
MANNER OF GIVING AND ENTERING JUDGMENT — LIEN AND SATISFACTION
10-1111.   orders renewing judgment — Lien. (1) Unless the judgment has been satisfied, at any time prior to the expiration of the lien created by section 10-1110, Idaho Code, or any renewal thereof, the court that entered the judgment, other than a judgment for child support, may, upon motion, renew such judgment by entry of an order renewing judgment. The order renewing judgment may be recorded in the same manner as the original judgment, and the lien established or continued thereby shall continue for ten (10) years from the date of the order renewing judgment. Entry of an order renewing judgment maintains both the date of the original judgment and the priority of collection thereof, and it begins anew the time limitation for an action upon a judgment set forth in section 5-215, Idaho Code.
(2)  Unless the judgment has been satisfied, and prior to the expiration of the lien created in section 10-1110, Idaho Code, or any renewal thereof, a court that has entered a judgment for child support may, upon motion, renew such judgment by entry of an order renewing judgment. The entry of an order renewing judgment shall not affect the manner of enforcement of the original judgment, and the lien established or continued thereby shall continue for ten (10) years from the date of the order renewing judgment. Entry of an order renewing judgment maintains both the date of the original judgment and the priority of collection thereof, and it begins anew the time limitation for an action upon a judgment set forth in section 5-215, Idaho Code.
History:
[10-1111, added 1978, ch. 115, sec. 1, p. 266; am. 1995, ch. 264, sec. 3, p. 847; am. 2011, ch. 104, sec. 3, p. 268; am. 2016, ch. 269, sec. 1, p. 724; am. 2017, ch. 177, sec. 1, p. 407; am. 2018, ch. 284, sec. 1, p. 672.]
How current is this law?