Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 16
JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 16
CHILD PROTECTIVE ACT
16-1622.  Review hearings — status hearings — annual permanency hearings. (1) Review hearing.
* * *
(e)  The court shall ask each youth age twelve (12) years and older about his desired permanency outcome and discuss with the youth his current permanency plan. In the case of a child who has attained the age of fourteen (14) years and older, the hearing shall include a determination of the services needed to assist the youth to make the transition from foster care to successful adulthood.
(f)  The court may approve a primary permanency goal of another planned permanent living arrangement only for youth age sixteen (16) years or older and only upon written, case-specific findings that, as of the date of the hearing:
(i)   Another planned permanent living arrangement is the best permanency goal for the youth; and
(ii)  There are compelling reasons why it is not in the best interest of the youth to be placed permanently with a parent, in an adoptive placement, in a guardianship, or in the legal custody of the department in a placement with a fit and willing relative, including an adult sibling.
(g)  If the child has been in the temporary or legal custody of the department for fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22) months, the department shall file, prior to the last day of the fifteenth month, a petition to terminate parental rights, unless the court finds that:
(i)   The child is placed permanently with a relative;
(ii)  There are compelling reasons why termination of parental rights is not in the best interests of the child; or
(iii) The department has failed to provide reasonable efforts to reunify the child with his family.
(h)  The department shall document and the court shall inquire:
(i)   As to the efforts made to ensure educational stability for the child, including the efforts made to keep the child in the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of placement or that remaining in the school is not in the child’s best interests; and
(ii)  That siblings were placed together, or, if siblings were not placed together, the efforts made to place siblings together, the reasons why siblings were not placed together or why a joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of one (1) or more of the siblings, and a plan for ensuring frequent visitation or ongoing interaction among siblings, unless visitation or ongoing interaction would be contrary to the safety or well-being of one (1) or more of the siblings.
(i)  If there is reason to believe that the child is an Indian child and there has not been a final determination regarding the child’s status as an Indian child, the department shall document and the court shall:
(i)   Inquire about the efforts that have been made since the last hearing to determine whether the child is an Indian child; and
(ii)  Determine that the department has made active efforts to work with all tribes of which the child may be a member to verify whether the child is a member or eligible for membership.
* * *