Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 16
JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 16
CHILD PROTECTIVE ACT
16-1622.  Review hearings — status hearings — annual permanency hearings. (1) Review hearing.
* * *
to the care of the parent or guardian from whom the child was removed with the department continuing to have legal custody of the child.
(b)  A permanency hearing shall be held no later than twelve (12) months from the date the child is removed from the home or the date of the court’s order taking jurisdiction under this chapter, whichever occurs first, and at least every twelve (12) months thereafter, as long as the court has jurisdiction over the child. The court shall approve, reject or modify the permanency plan of the department and review progress in accomplishing the permanency goal. The permanency plan, as approved by the court, shall be entered into the record as an order of the court. A permanency hearing may be held at any time and may be combined with the review hearing required under subsection (1) of this section.
(c)  The court shall make written, case-specific findings whether the department made reasonable efforts to finalize the primary permanency goal in effect for the child. Lack of reasonable efforts to reunify may be a basis for an order approving a permanency plan with a permanency goal of reunification.
(d)  Where the permanency goal is not reunification, the hearing shall include a review of the department’s consideration of options for in-state and out-of-state placement of the child. In the case of a child in an out-of-state placement, the court shall determine whether the out-of-state placement continues to be appropriate and in the best interest of the child.
(e)  The court shall ask each youth age twelve (12) years and older about his desired permanency outcome and discuss with the youth his current permanency plan. In the case of a child who has attained the age of fourteen (14) years and older, the hearing shall include a determination of the services needed to assist the youth to make the transition from foster care to successful adulthood.
* * *
(ii)  Determine that the department has made active efforts to work with all tribes of which the child may be a member to verify whether the child is a member or eligible for membership.
(j)  At each permanency hearing, if the child is being treated with psychotropic medication, these additional requirements shall apply:
(i)   The department shall report to the court the medication and dosage prescribed for the child and the medical professional who prescribed the medication; and
(ii)  The court shall inquire as to, and may make any additional inquiry relevant to, the use of psychotropic medication.
(k)  The court may authorize the department to suspend further efforts to reunify the child with the child’s parent, pending further order of the court, when a permanency plan is approved by the court and the permanency plan does not include a permanency goal of reunification.
(3)  If a youth is in the legal custody of the department or other authorized agency and is within ninety (90) days of his eighteenth birthday, the department shall file a report with the court that includes the department’s transition plan for the youth. The court shall have a review or permanency hearing at which the court shall:
(a)  Discuss with the youth his or her transition plan; and
(b)  Review the transition plan with the youth for purposes of ensuring that the plan provides the services necessary to allow the youth to transition to a successful adulthood.
* * *