Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 16
JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 16
CHILD PROTECTIVE ACT
16-1622.  Review hearings — status hearings — annual permanency hearings. (1) Review hearing.
* * *
(ix)  To document and inquire regarding psychotropic medication. At each review hearing, if the child is being treated with psychotropic medication, these additional requirements shall apply:
1.  The department shall report to the court the medication and dosage prescribed for the child and the medical professional who prescribed the medication; and
2.  The court shall inquire as to, and may make any additional inquiry relevant to, the use of psychotropic medication; and
(x)   To project, when reasonable, a likely date by which the child may be safely returned to and maintained in the home or placed in another permanent placement.
(b)  A status hearing is a review hearing that does not address all or most of the purposes identified in paragraph (a) of this subsection and may be held at the discretion of the court. Neither the department nor the guardian ad litem is required to file a report with the court prior to a status hearing, unless ordered otherwise by the court.
(c)  A motion for revocation or modification of an order issued under section 16-1619, Idaho Code, may be filed by the department or any party; provided that no motion may be filed by the respondents under this section within three (3) months of a prior hearing on care and placement of the child. Notice of a motion for review of a child’s case shall be provided to the parents and other legal guardians, the prosecuting attorney or deputy attorney general, guardian ad litem, attorney for the child, the department and foster parents.
(d)  If the motion filed under paragraph (c) of this subsection alleges that the child’s best interests are no longer served by carrying out the order issued under section 16-1619, Idaho Code, or that the department or other authorized agency has failed to provide adequate care for the child, the court shall hold a hearing on the motion.
(e)  The department or authorized agency may move the court at any time to vacate any order placing a child in its custody or under its protective supervision.
(2)  Permanency plan and hearing.
(a)  The permanency plan shall include a permanency goal. The permanency goal may be one (1) of the following: continued efforts at reunification, in the absence of a judicial determination of aggravated circumstances; or termination of parental rights and adoption, guardianship or, for youth age sixteen (16) years and older only, another planned permanent living arrangement. Every permanency plan shall include the information set forth in section 16-1621(3)(a) and (b), Idaho Code. If the permanency plan has reunification as a permanency goal, the plan shall include information set forth in section 16-1621(3)(c), Idaho Code; however, if the circumstances that caused the child to be placed into protective custody resulted in a conviction for lewd and lascivious conduct or felony injury to a child, if the child has been in protective custody for more than six (6) months, or if a high risk of repeat maltreatment or reentry into foster care exists due to a parent’s
* * *
the plan shall include the information set forth in section 16-1621(3)(d), Idaho Code, and if the permanency goal is termination of parental rights and adoption, then in addition to the information set forth in section 16-1620(3), Idaho Code, the permanency plan shall also name the proposed adoptive parents when known. If the adoptive parents are not known at the time the permanency plan is prepared, then the department shall amend the plan to name the proposed adoptive parents as soon as such person or persons become known. The court may approve a permanency plan that includes a primary goal and a concurrent goal. As used in this paragraph, "trial home visit" means that a child is returned to the care of the parent or guardian from whom the child was removed with the department continuing to have legal custody of the child.
(b)  A permanency hearing shall be held no later than twelve (12) months from the date the child is removed from the home or the date of the court’s order taking jurisdiction under this chapter, whichever occurs first, and at least every twelve (12) months thereafter, as long as the court has jurisdiction over the child. The court shall approve, reject or modify the permanency plan of the department and review progress in accomplishing the permanency goal. The permanency plan, as approved by the court, shall be entered into the record as an order of the court. A permanency hearing may be held at any time and may be combined with the review hearing required under subsection (1) of this section.
(c)  The court shall make written, case-specific findings whether the department made reasonable efforts to finalize the primary permanency goal in effect for the child. Lack of reasonable efforts to reunify may be a basis for an order approving a permanency plan with a permanency goal of reunification.
(d)  Where the permanency goal is not reunification, the hearing shall include a review of the department’s consideration of options for in-state and out-of-state placement of the child. In the case of a child in an out-of-state placement, the court shall determine whether the out-of-state placement continues to be appropriate and in the best interest of the child.
(e)  The court shall ask each youth age twelve (12) years and older about his desired permanency outcome and discuss with the youth his current permanency plan. In the case of a child who has attained the age of fourteen (14) years and older, the hearing shall include a determination of the services needed to assist the youth to make the transition from foster care to successful adulthood.
(f)  The court may approve a primary permanency goal of another planned permanent living arrangement only for youth age sixteen (16) years or older and only upon written, case-specific findings that, as of the date of the hearing:
* * *