Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 18
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 13
BRIBERY AND CORRUPTION
18-1359.  Using public position for personal gain. (1) No public servant shall:
(a)  Without the specific authorization of the governmental entity for which he serves, use public funds or property to obtain a pecuniary benefit for himself.
(b)  Solicit, accept or receive a pecuniary benefit as payment for services, advice, assistance or conduct customarily exercised in the course of his official duties. This prohibition shall not include trivial benefits not to exceed a value of fifty dollars ($50.00) incidental to personal, professional or business contacts and involving no substantial risk of undermining official impartiality.
(c)  Use or disclose confidential information gained in the course of or by reason of his official position or activities in any manner with the intent to obtain a pecuniary benefit for himself or any other person or entity in whose welfare he is interested or with the intent to harm the governmental entity for which he serves.
(d)  Be interested in any contract made by him in his official capacity, or by any body or board of which he is a member, except as provided in section 18-1361, Idaho Code.
(e)  Appoint or vote for the appointment of any person related to him by blood or marriage within the second degree to any clerkship, office, position, employment or duty, when the salary, wages, pay or compensation of such appointee is to be paid out of public funds or fees of office, or appoint or furnish employment to any person whose salary, wages, pay or compensation is to be paid out of public funds or fees of office, and who is related by either blood or marriage within the second degree to any other public servant when such appointment is made on the agreement or promise of such other public servant or any other public servant to appoint or furnish employment to anyone so related to the public servant making or voting for such appointment. Any public servant who pays out of any public funds under his control or who draws or authorizes the drawing of any warrant or authority for the payment out of any public fund of the salary, wages, pay, or compensation of any such ineligible person, knowing him to be ineligible, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in this chapter.
(f)  Unless specifically authorized by another provision of law, commit any act prohibited of members of the legislature or any officer or employee of any branch of the state government by section 67-9230, Idaho Code, violations of which are subject to penalties as provided in section 67-9231, Idaho Code, which prohibition and penalties shall be deemed to extend to all public servants pursuant to the provisions of this section.
* * *