Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 18
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 13
BRIBERY AND CORRUPTION
18-1359.  Using public position for personal gain. (1) No public servant shall:
* * *
(f)  Unless specifically authorized by another provision of law, commit any act prohibited of members of the legislature or any officer or employee of any branch of the state government by section 67-9230, Idaho Code, violations of which are subject to penalties as provided in section 67-9231, Idaho Code, which prohibition and penalties shall be deemed to extend to all public servants pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(2)  No person related to any member of the legislature by blood or marriage within the second degree shall be appointed to any clerkship, office, position, employment or duty within the legislative branch of government or otherwise be employed by the legislative branch of government when the salary, wages, pay or compensation of such appointee or employee is to be paid out of public funds. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any person who participates in the legislative page program of the senate or the house of representatives.
(3)  No person related to a mayor or member of a city council by blood or marriage within the second degree shall be appointed to any clerkship, office, position, employment or duty with the mayor’s or city council’s city when the salary, wages, pay or compensation of such appointee or employee is to be paid out of public funds.
(4)  No person related to a county commissioner by blood or marriage within the second degree shall be appointed to any clerkship, office, position, employment or duty with the commissioner’s county when the salary, wages, pay or compensation of such appointee or employee is to be paid out of public funds.
(5)(a)  An employee of a governmental entity who is related to a local government official within the second degree shall be entitled to retain his or her position and receive general pay increases, step increases, cost of living increases, and/or other across-the-board increases in salary or merit increases, benefits and bonuses or promotions if the employee:
(i)   Held the position prior to the election of the local government official; or
(ii)  Meets the requirements of subsection (8) of this section prior to a city’s population exceeding ten thousand (10,000) persons.
(b)  Nothing in this section shall be construed as creating any property rights in the position held by an employee subject to this section, and all authority in regard to disciplinary action, transfer, dismissal, demotion or termination shall continue to apply to the employee.
(6)  The prohibitions contained within this section shall not include conduct defined by the provisions of section 74-403(4), Idaho Code.
* * *