CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 54
PERJURY AND SUBORNATION OF PERJURY
18-5401. Perjury defined. Every person who, having taken an oath that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, before any competent tribunal, legislative committee, officer, or person in any of the cases in which such an oath may by law be administered, wilfully and contrary to such oath, states as true any material matter which he knows to be false, is guilty of perjury.
History:
[18-5401, added 1972, ch. 336, sec. 1, p. 948; am. 1995, ch. 232, sec. 5, p. 789.]