CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 58
PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
18-5808. Permitting mischievous animal at large. If the owner of a mischievous animal, knowing its propensities, wilfully suffers it to go at large, or keeps it without ordinary care, and such animal, while so at large, or while not kept with ordinary care, kills any human being who has taken all the precautions which circumstances permitted, or which a reasonable person would ordinarily take in the same situation, is guilty of a felony.
History:
[I.C., sec. 18-5808, as added by 1972, ch. 336, sec. 1, p. 956.]