Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 18
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 80
MOTOR VEHICLES
18-8002A.  Tests of driver for alcohol concentration, presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances — Suspension upon failure of tests. (1) Definitions. As used in this section:
* * *
(i)   For a period of ninety (90) days for a first failure of evidentiary testing under the provisions of this section. The first thirty (30) days of the suspension shall be absolute and the person shall have absolutely no driving privileges of any kind. Restricted noncommercial vehicle driving privileges applicable during the remaining sixty (60) days of the suspension may be requested as provided in subsection (9) of this section.
(ii)  For a period of one (1) year for a second and any subsequent failure of evidentiary testing under the provisions of this section within the immediately preceding five (5) years. No driving privileges of any kind shall be granted during the suspension imposed pursuant to this subparagraph.
The department shall also direct the installation, at the offender’s expense, of a state-approved ignition interlock system meeting the requirements of section 18-8008, Idaho Code, on all motor vehicles operated by the offender for a period to end one (1) year following the end of the suspension period.
The person may request an administrative hearing on the suspension as provided in subsection (7) of this section. Any right to contest the suspension shall be waived if a hearing is not requested as therein provided.
(b)  The suspension shall become effective thirty (30) days after service upon the person of the notice of suspension and notice of the requirement to install, at his expense, a state-approved ignition interlock system for a period to end one (1) year following the end of the suspension period. The notice shall be in a form provided by the department and shall state:
(i)   The reason and statutory grounds for the suspension and the requirement to install the ignition interlock system;
(ii)  The effective date of the suspension and the requirement to install the ignition interlock system;
(iii) The suspension periods to which the person may be subject as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection;
(iv)  The procedures for obtaining restricted noncommercial vehicle driving privileges;
(v)   The rights of the person to request an administrative hearing on the suspension and that, if an administrative hearing is not requested within seven (7) days of service of the notice of suspension and notice of the requirement to install the ignition interlock system, the right to contest the suspension shall be waived;
(vi)  The procedures for obtaining an administrative hearing on the suspension;
(vii) The right to judicial review of the hearing officer’s decision on the suspension and the procedures for seeking such review.
* * *
The facts as found by the hearing officer shall be independent of the determination of the same or similar facts in the adjudication of any criminal charges arising out of the same occurrence. The disposition of those criminal charges shall not affect the suspension and the requirement to install the ignition interlock system required to be imposed under the provisions of this section. If a license is suspended under this section and the person is also convicted on criminal charges arising out of the same occurrence for a violation of the provisions of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code, both the suspension under this section and the suspension imposed pursuant to the provisions of section 18-8005 or 18-8006, Idaho Code, shall be imposed, but the periods of suspension shall run concurrently, with the total period of suspension not to exceed the longer of the applicable suspension periods, unless the court ordering the suspension in the criminal case orders to the contrary.
(8)  Judicial review. A party aggrieved by the decision of the hearing officer may seek judicial review of the decision in the manner provided for judicial review of final agency action provided in chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code. Any petition for relief from the installation of an ignition interlock device shall be filed in accordance with the provisions of section 18-8002(12), Idaho Code. An order for relief from the installation of an ignition interlock device from any court shall apply to all statutory ignition interlock requirements.
(9)  Restricted noncommercial vehicle driving privileges. A person served with a notice of suspension for ninety (90) days pursuant to this section may apply to the department for restricted noncommercial vehicle driving privileges, to become effective after the thirty (30) day absolute suspension has been completed. The request may be made at any time after service of the notice of suspension. Restricted noncommercial vehicle driving privileges will be issued for the person to travel to and from work and for work purposes not involving operation of a commercial vehicle, to attend an alternative high school, work on a GED, for postsecondary education, or to meet the medical needs of the person or his family if the person is eligible for restricted noncommercial vehicle driving privileges. Any person whose driving privileges are suspended under the provisions of this chapter may be granted privileges to drive a noncommercial vehicle but shall not be granted privileges to operate a commercial motor vehicle.
(10) As used in this section, "at his expense," "at your expense" and "at the offender’s expense" include the cost of obtaining, installing, using and maintaining an ignition interlock system.
(11) Rules. The department may adopt rules under the provisions of chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code, deemed necessary to implement the provisions of this section.
History:
* * *