Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 18
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 80
MOTOR VEHICLES
18-8002A.  Tests of driver for alcohol concentration, presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances — Suspension upon failure of tests. (1) Definitions. As used in this section:
* * *
(b)  Within five (5) business days following service of a notice of suspension and notice of the requirement to install the ignition interlock system, the peace officer shall forward to the department a copy of the completed notice of suspension and notice of the requirement to install the ignition interlock system form upon which the date of service upon the driver shall be clearly indicated, a certified copy or duplicate original of the results of all tests for alcohol concentration, as shown by analysis of breath administered at the direction of the peace officer, and a sworn statement of the officer, which may incorporate any arrest or incident reports relevant to the arrest and evidentiary testing setting forth:
(i)   The identity of the person;
(ii)  Stating the officer’s legal cause to stop the person;
(iii) Stating the officer’s legal cause to believe that the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of the provisions of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code;
(iv)  That the person was advised of the consequences of taking and failing the evidentiary test as provided in subsection (2) of this section;
(v)   That the person was lawfully arrested;
(vi)  That the person was tested for alcohol concentration, drugs or other intoxicating substances as provided in this chapter, and that the results of the test indicated an alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of the provisions of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code.
If an evidentiary test of blood or urine was administered rather than a breath test, the peace officer or the department shall serve the notice of suspension once the results are received. The sworn statement required in this subsection shall be made on forms in accordance with rules adopted by the department.
(c)  The department may serve the person with a notice of suspension if the peace officer failed to issue the notice of suspension or failed to include the date of service as provided in subsection (4)(b) of this section.
(6)  Additional tests. After submitting to evidentiary testing at the request of the peace officer, the person may, when practicable, at his own expense, have additional tests for alcohol concentration or for the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances made by a person of his own choosing. The person’s failure or inability to obtain additional tests shall not preclude admission of the results of evidentiary tests administered at the direction of the peace officer unless additional testing was denied by the peace officer.
* * *
If the hearing officer finds that the person has not met his burden of proof, he shall sustain the suspension. The hearing officer shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall enter an order vacating or sustaining the suspension. The findings of fact, conclusions of law and order entered by the hearing officer shall be considered a final order pursuant to the provisions of chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code, except that motions for reconsideration of such order shall be allowed and new evidence can be submitted.
The facts as found by the hearing officer shall be independent of the determination of the same or similar facts in the adjudication of any criminal charges arising out of the same occurrence. The disposition of those criminal charges shall not affect the suspension and the requirement to install the ignition interlock system required to be imposed under the provisions of this section. If a license is suspended under this section and the person is also convicted on criminal charges arising out of the same occurrence for a violation of the provisions of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code, both the suspension under this section and the suspension imposed pursuant to the provisions of section 18-8005 or 18-8006, Idaho Code, shall be imposed, but the periods of suspension shall run concurrently, with the total period of suspension not to exceed the longer of the applicable suspension periods, unless the court ordering the suspension in the criminal case orders to the contrary.
(8)  Judicial review. A party aggrieved by the decision of the hearing officer may seek judicial review of the decision in the manner provided for judicial review of final agency action provided in chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code. Any petition for relief from the installation of an ignition interlock device shall be filed in accordance with the provisions of section 18-8002(12), Idaho Code. An order for relief from the installation of an ignition interlock device from any court shall apply to all statutory ignition interlock requirements.
(9)  Restricted noncommercial vehicle driving privileges. A person served with a notice of suspension for ninety (90) days pursuant to this section may apply to the department for restricted noncommercial vehicle driving privileges, to become effective after the thirty (30) day absolute suspension has been completed. The request may be made at any time after service of the notice of suspension. Restricted noncommercial vehicle driving privileges will be issued for the person to travel to and from work and for work purposes not involving operation of a commercial vehicle, to attend an alternative high school, work on a GED, for postsecondary education, or to meet the medical needs of the person or his family if the person is eligible for restricted noncommercial vehicle driving privileges. Any person whose driving privileges are suspended under the provisions of this chapter may be granted privileges to drive a noncommercial vehicle but shall not be granted privileges to operate a commercial motor vehicle.
* * *