Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 18
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 80
MOTOR VEHICLES
18-8002A.  Tests of driver for alcohol concentration, presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances — Suspension upon failure of tests. (1) Definitions. As used in this section:
* * *
(b)  Within five (5) business days following service of a notice of suspension and notice of the requirement to install the ignition interlock system, the peace officer shall forward to the department a copy of the completed notice of suspension and notice of the requirement to install the ignition interlock system form upon which the date of service upon the driver shall be clearly indicated, a certified copy or duplicate original of the results of all tests for alcohol concentration, as shown by analysis of breath administered at the direction of the peace officer, and a sworn statement of the officer, which may incorporate any arrest or incident reports relevant to the arrest and evidentiary testing setting forth:
(i)   The identity of the person;
(ii)  Stating the officer’s legal cause to stop the person;
(iii) Stating the officer’s legal cause to believe that the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of the provisions of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code;
(iv)  That the person was advised of the consequences of taking and failing the evidentiary test as provided in subsection (2) of this section;
(v)   That the person was lawfully arrested;
(vi)  That the person was tested for alcohol concentration, drugs or other intoxicating substances as provided in this chapter, and that the results of the test indicated an alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of the provisions of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code.
If an evidentiary test of blood or urine was administered rather than a breath test, the peace officer or the department shall serve the notice of suspension once the results are received. The sworn statement required in this subsection shall be made on forms in accordance with rules adopted by the department.
(c)  The department may serve the person with a notice of suspension if the peace officer failed to issue the notice of suspension or failed to include the date of service as provided in subsection (4)(b) of this section.
(6)  Additional tests. After submitting to evidentiary testing at the request of the peace officer, the person may, when practicable, at his own expense, have additional tests for alcohol concentration or for the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances made by a person of his own choosing. The person’s failure or inability to obtain additional tests shall not preclude admission of the results of evidentiary tests administered at the direction of the peace officer unless additional testing was denied by the peace officer.
(7)  Administrative hearing on suspension. A person who has been served with a notice of suspension and notice of the requirement to install the ignition interlock system after submitting to an evidentiary test may request an administrative hearing on the suspension before a hearing officer designated by the department. The hearing may be held only on the suspension and not on the requirement to install an ignition interlock system. The request for hearing shall be in writing and must be received by the department within seven (7) calendar days of the date of service upon the person of the notice of suspension and notice of the requirement to install the ignition interlock system and shall include what issue or issues shall be raised at the hearing. The date on which the hearing request was received shall be noted on the face of the request.
If a hearing is requested, the hearing shall be held within twenty (20) days of the date the hearing request was received by the department unless this period is, for good cause shown, extended by the hearing officer for a ten (10) day period. Such extension shall not operate as a stay of the suspension, notwithstanding an extension of the hearing date beyond such thirty (30) day period. Written notice of the date and time of the hearing shall be sent to the party requesting the hearing at least seven (7) days prior to the scheduled hearing date. The department may conduct all hearings by telephone if each participant in the hearing has an opportunity to participate in the entire proceeding while it is taking place.
The hearing shall be recorded. The sworn statement of the arresting officer and the copy of the notice of suspension and the notice of the requirement to install the ignition interlock system issued by the officer shall be admissible at the hearing without further evidentiary foundation. The results of any tests for alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances by analysis of blood, urine or breath administered at the direction of the peace officer and the records relating to calibration, certification, approval or quality control pertaining to equipment utilized to perform the tests shall be admissible as provided in section 18-8004(4), Idaho Code. The arresting officer shall not be required to participate unless directed to do so by a subpoena issued by the hearing officer.
The burden of proof shall be on the person requesting the hearing. The hearing officer shall not vacate the suspension unless he finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that:
(a)  The peace officer did not have legal cause to stop the person; or
(b)  The officer did not have legal cause to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of the provisions of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code; or
(c)  The test results did not show an alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code; or
* * *