Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 18
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 80
MOTOR VEHICLES
18-8002A.  Tests of driver for alcohol concentration, presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances — Suspension upon failure of tests. (1) Definitions. As used in this section:
* * *
(f)  "Hearing officer" means a person designated by the department to conduct administrative hearings. The hearing officer shall have authority to administer oaths, examine witnesses and take testimony, receive relevant evidence, issue subpoenas, regulate the course and conduct of the hearing and make a final ruling on the issues before him.
(g)  "Hearing request" means a request for an administrative hearing on the suspension imposed by the provisions of this section.
(2)  Information to be given. At the time of evidentiary testing for concentration of alcohol or for the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances is requested, the person shall be informed that if the person refuses to submit to or fails to complete evidentiary testing, or if the person submits to and completes evidentiary testing and the test results indicate an alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code, the person shall be informed substantially as follows (but need not be informed verbatim):
If you refuse to submit to or if you fail to complete and pass evidentiary testing for alcohol or other intoxicating substances:
(a)  The peace officer will issue a notice of suspension and you will be required to install, at your expense, a state-approved ignition interlock system on all motor vehicles you operate for a period to end one (1) year following the end of the suspension period;
(b)  You have the right to request a hearing within seven (7) days of the notice of suspension of your driver’s license to show cause why you refused to submit to or to complete and pass evidentiary testing and why your driver’s license should not be suspended;
(c)  If you refused or failed to complete evidentiary testing and do not request a hearing before the court or do not prevail at the hearing, your driver’s license will be suspended and you will be required to install, at your expense, a state-approved ignition interlock system on all motor vehicles you operate for a period to end one (1) year following the end of the suspension period. The suspension will be for one (1) year if this is your first refusal. The suspension will be for two (2) years if this is your second refusal within ten (10) years. You will not be able to obtain a temporary restricted license during that period;
* * *
If a hearing is requested, the hearing shall be held within twenty (20) days of the date the hearing request was received by the department unless this period is, for good cause shown, extended by the hearing officer for a ten (10) day period. Such extension shall not operate as a stay of the suspension, notwithstanding an extension of the hearing date beyond such thirty (30) day period. Written notice of the date and time of the hearing shall be sent to the party requesting the hearing at least seven (7) days prior to the scheduled hearing date. The department may conduct all hearings by telephone if each participant in the hearing has an opportunity to participate in the entire proceeding while it is taking place.
The hearing shall be recorded. The sworn statement of the arresting officer and the copy of the notice of suspension and the notice of the requirement to install the ignition interlock system issued by the officer shall be admissible at the hearing without further evidentiary foundation. The results of any tests for alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances by analysis of blood, urine or breath administered at the direction of the peace officer and the records relating to calibration, certification, approval or quality control pertaining to equipment utilized to perform the tests shall be admissible as provided in section 18-8004(4), Idaho Code. The arresting officer shall not be required to participate unless directed to do so by a subpoena issued by the hearing officer.
The burden of proof shall be on the person requesting the hearing. The hearing officer shall not vacate the suspension unless he finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that:
(a)  The peace officer did not have legal cause to stop the person; or
(b)  The officer did not have legal cause to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of the provisions of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code; or
(c)  The test results did not show an alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code; or
(d)  The tests for alcohol concentration, drugs or other intoxicating substances administered at the direction of the peace officer were not conducted in accordance with the requirements of section 18-8004(4), Idaho Code, or the testing equipment was not functioning properly when the test was administered; or
(e)  The person was not informed of the consequences of submitting to evidentiary testing as required in subsection (2) of this section.
If the hearing officer finds that the person has not met his burden of proof, he shall sustain the suspension. The hearing officer shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall enter an order vacating or sustaining the suspension. The findings of fact, conclusions of law and order entered by the hearing officer shall be considered a final order pursuant to the provisions of chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code, except that motions for reconsideration of such order shall be allowed and new evidence can be submitted.
* * *