Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 18
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 80
MOTOR VEHICLES
18-8002A.  Tests of driver for alcohol concentration, presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances — Suspension upon failure of tests. (1) Definitions. As used in this section:
(a)  "Actual physical control" means being in the driver’s position of a motor vehicle with the motor running or with the vehicle moving.
(b)  "Administrative hearing" means a hearing conducted by a hearing officer to determine whether a suspension imposed by the provisions of this section should be vacated or sustained.
(c)  "Department" means the Idaho transportation department and, as the context requires, shall be construed to include any agent of the department designated by rule as hereinafter provided.
(d)  "Director" means the director of the Idaho transportation department.
(e)  "Evidentiary testing" means a procedure or test or series of procedures or tests utilized to determine the concentration of alcohol or the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances in a person, including additional testing authorized by subsection (6) of this section. An evidentiary test for alcohol concentration shall be based on a formula of grams of alcohol per one hundred (100) cubic centimeters of blood, per two hundred ten (210) liters of breath, or per sixty-seven (67) milliliters of urine. Analysis of blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration shall be performed by a laboratory operated by the Idaho state police or by a laboratory approved by the Idaho state police under the provisions of approval and certification standards to be set by the Idaho state police, or by any other method approved by the Idaho state police. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule of court, the results of any test for alcohol concentration and records relating to calibration, approval, certification or quality control performed by a laboratory operated and approved by the Idaho state police or by any other method approved by the Idaho state police shall be admissible in any proceeding in this state without the necessity of producing a witness to establish the reliability of the testing procedure for examination.
(f)  "Hearing officer" means a person designated by the department to conduct administrative hearings. The hearing officer shall have authority to administer oaths, examine witnesses and take testimony, receive relevant evidence, issue subpoenas, regulate the course and conduct of the hearing and make a final ruling on the issues before him.
(g)  "Hearing request" means a request for an administrative hearing on the suspension imposed by the provisions of this section.
* * *