Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 18
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 80
MOTOR VEHICLES
18-8002A.  Tests of driver for alcohol concentration, presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances — Suspension upon failure of tests. (1) Definitions. As used in this section:
* * *
all motor vehicles operated by him for a period to end one (1) year following the end of the suspension period and that the offender has shown proof of financial responsibility as defined and in the amounts specified in section 49-117, Idaho Code, provided that the restricted noncommercial driving privileges may be continued if the offender successfully completes the drug court, mental health court or other similar problem solving court, and that the court may revoke such privileges for failure to comply with the terms of probation or with the terms and conditions of the drug court, mental health court or other similar problem solving court program.
(5)  Service of suspension and ignition interlock system by peace officer or the department. If the driver submits to evidentiary testing after the information in subsection (2) of this section has been provided and the results of the test indicate an alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of the provisions of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code:
(a)  The peace officer shall, acting on behalf of the department, serve the person with a notice of suspension and notice of the requirement to install, at his expense, a state-approved ignition interlock system for a period to end one (1) year following the end of the suspension period in the form and containing the information required under subsection (4) of this section. The department may serve the person with a notice of suspension and the requirement to install the ignition interlock system if the peace officer failed to do so or failed to include the date of service as provided in subsection (4)(b) of this section.
(b)  Within five (5) business days following service of a notice of suspension and notice of the requirement to install the ignition interlock system, the peace officer shall forward to the department a copy of the completed notice of suspension and notice of the requirement to install the ignition interlock system form upon which the date of service upon the driver shall be clearly indicated, a certified copy or duplicate original of the results of all tests for alcohol concentration, as shown by analysis of breath administered at the direction of the peace officer, and a sworn statement of the officer, which may incorporate any arrest or incident reports relevant to the arrest and evidentiary testing setting forth:
(i)   The identity of the person;
(ii)  Stating the officer’s legal cause to stop the person;
(iii) Stating the officer’s legal cause to believe that the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of the provisions of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code;
(iv)  That the person was advised of the consequences of taking and failing the evidentiary test as provided in subsection (2) of this section;
(v)   That the person was lawfully arrested;
(vi)  That the person was tested for alcohol concentration, drugs or other intoxicating substances as provided in this chapter, and that the results of the test indicated an alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of the provisions of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code.
If an evidentiary test of blood or urine was administered rather than a breath test, the peace officer or the department shall serve the notice of suspension once the results are received. The sworn statement required in this subsection shall be made on forms in accordance with rules adopted by the department.
(c)  The department may serve the person with a notice of suspension if the peace officer failed to issue the notice of suspension or failed to include the date of service as provided in subsection (4)(b) of this section.
(6)  Additional tests. After submitting to evidentiary testing at the request of the peace officer, the person may, when practicable, at his own expense, have additional tests for alcohol concentration or for the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances made by a person of his own choosing. The person’s failure or inability to obtain additional tests shall not preclude admission of the results of evidentiary tests administered at the direction of the peace officer unless additional testing was denied by the peace officer.
* * *