Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 19
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 27
EXECUTION
19-2716A.  practice of medicine and possession of controlled substances — exemption — exceptions to governmental liability — confidentiality — licensure. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, infliction of the punishment of death in the manner required by section 19-2716, Idaho Code, shall not be construed as the practice of medicine. The director of the department of correction and all persons authorized by him to participate in an execution, as provided in section 19-2716, Idaho Code, shall be exempt from all laws, rules and regulations governing the practice of medicine.
(2)  For the purposes of carrying out the provisions of section 19-2716, Idaho Code, any pharmacy, prescriber, manufacturer, wholesale distributor or other entity authorized by law to possess controlled substances may distribute controlled substances to the director or his designees and shall not be subject to criminal or civil liability for the death of the condemned person.
(3)  For the purposes of carrying out the provisions of section 19-2716, Idaho Code, the director and his designees may obtain, possess, store and administer controlled substances and are exempt from all laws, rules and regulations governing pharmacies and controlled substances, notwithstanding any other provision of law. Any employee of the state of Idaho participating in an execution pursuant to section 19-2716, Idaho Code, shall be presumed to be acting within the course and scope of his employment and without malice or criminal intent for purposes of section 6-903, Idaho Code. Any employee, agent or contractor of the state of Idaho participating in an execution pursuant to section 19-2716, Idaho Code, shall not be subject to criminal or civil liability for the death of the condemned person.
(4)  For purposes of carrying out the provisions of section 19-2716, Idaho Code, the identities of any of the following persons or entities involved in the planning, training, or performance of an execution shall be confidential, shall not be subject to disclosure, and shall not be admissible as evidence or discoverable in any proceeding before any court, tribunal, board, agency, or person:
(a)  The on-site physician and any member of the escort team or medical team; and
(b)  Any person or entity who compounds, synthesizes, tests, sells, supplies, manufactures, stores, transports, procures, dispenses, or prescribes the chemicals or substances for use in an execution or that provides the medical supplies or medical equipment for the execution process.
(5)  If any person who participates or performs ancillary functions in an execution is licensed by a board, the licensing board shall not suspend or revoke the person’s license, or take disciplinary action against the person, because of the person’s participation in an execution.
History:
[19-2716A, added 2012, ch. 85, sec. 1, p. 242; am. 2022, ch. 182, sec. 1, p. 590.]
How current is this law?