CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 43
CORONER’S INQUESTS
19-4301A. Deaths to be reported to law enforcement officials and coroner. (1) Where any death occurs which would be subject to investigation by the coroner under section 19-4301(1), Idaho Code, the person who finds or has custody of the body shall promptly notify either the coroner, who shall notify the appropriate law enforcement agency, or a law enforcement officer or agency, which shall notify the coroner. Pending arrival of a law enforcement officer, the person finding or having custody of the body shall take reasonable precautions to preserve the body and body fluids and the scene of the event shall not be disturbed by anyone until authorization is given by the law enforcement officer conducting the investigation.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, any person who fails to notify the coroner or law enforcement pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by up to one (1) year in the county jail or by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both such imprisonment and fine.
(3) Any person who, with the intent to prevent discovery of the manner of death, fails to notify or delays notification to the coroner or law enforcement pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term not to exceed ten (10) years or by a fine not to exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or by both such fine and imprisonment.
History:
[19-4301A, as added by 1961, ch. 262, sec. 3, p. 459; am. 2006, ch. 239, sec. 1, p. 724.]