CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 59
STATE APPELLATE PUBLIC DEFENDER ACT
19-5902. legislative intent. The legislature recognizes that the cost of legal representation of indigent defendants upon the appeal of their criminal convictions, particularly convictions for first-degree murder, is an extraordinary burden on the counties of this state. In order to reduce this burden and provide competent counsel, but avoid paying high hourly rates to independent counsel to represent indigent defendants in appellate proceedings, the legislature finds it necessary to create the office of the state appellate public defender.
History:
[19-5902, added 2021, ch. 164, sec. 2, p. 466.]