Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 20
STATE PRISON AND COUNTY JAILS
CHAPTER 2
STATE BOARD OF CORRECTION
20-209.  Control and management of correctional facilities and prisoners — rehabilitative services — Rules. (1) The state board of correction shall have the control, direction, and management of such correctional facilities as may be acquired for use by the state board of correction and all property owned or used in connection therewith. The board shall provide for the care and maintenance of all prisoners now or hereinafter committed to its custody. The board may also provide for employment of those prisoners housed at a correctional facility. Nothing in this section creates a right to any employment.
(2)  The state board of correction may provide or facilitate research-based rehabilitative services at the discretion of the Idaho department of correction and as resources permit for incarcerated and community-based offenders. The rehabilitative services may include programs for behavioral modification, education, vocational education, sexual offenders, substance abuse, gender responsive programs, and other programs that correctional research supports reduction of risk for offender populations. Nothing contained in this subsection shall create any right to rehabilitative services.
(3)  The state board of correction shall have the authority to enter into contracts with private prison contractors for the site selection, design, design/building, acquisition, construction, construction management, maintenance, leasing, leasing/purchasing, management or operation of private prison facilities or any combination of those services subject to the requirements and limitations set forth in section 20-241A, Idaho Code.
(4)  The state board of correction shall have the authority to promulgate rules required by law or necessary or desirable to carry out all duties assigned to the department of correction pursuant to the provisions of chapter 8, title 20, Idaho Code, which authority shall include the power and duties to prescribe standards, rules, and procedures for licensure of private prison contractors, to develop and provide, in conjunction with the department of administration, a uniform contract for use by local contracting authorities in contracting with private prison contractors, to review records and historical information of all prisoners proposed to be housed in private prison facilities and to approve or reject the housing of all prisoners, to monitor the status of insurance of private prison contractors, to approve suitable training programs for firearm certification for employees of private prison contractors, and to approve suitable drug testing programs for prisoners housed with private prison contractors. All final decisions by the board shall be subject to review pursuant to the provisions and procedures of the administrative procedure act, chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code.
(5)  The state board of correction is authorized to provide medical and counseling services to those prisoners who have been exposed to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), which causes acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS), or who have been diagnosed as having contracted a human immunodeficiency viral disease.
(6)  The state board of correction should provide educational and informational services to prisoners housed in Idaho and to its department employees in order to assure that the transmission of HIV within correctional facilities is diminished.
History:
[20-209, added 1947, ch. 53, sec. 9, p. 59; am. 1970, ch. 143, sec. 6, p. 425; am. 1988, ch. 110, sec. 1, p. 199; am. 1997, ch. 223, sec. 1, p. 655; am. 2001, ch. 335, sec. 12, p. 1192; am. 2011, ch. 29, sec. 1, p. 71; am. 2020, ch. 223, sec. 1, p. 655.]
How current is this law?