Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 22
AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE
CHAPTER 12
POTATO COMMISSION
22-1207.  Powers and duties of commission. The powers and duties of the commission shall include the following:
* * *
(7)  To cooperate with any local, state or national organization or agency, whether voluntary or created by the law of any state, or the United States government, engaged in work or activity similar to the work and activities of the commission, and to enter into contracts and agreements with such organizations or agencies for carrying on a joint campaign of research, education, product protection, promotion and reciprocal enforcement of these objectives.
(8)  To investigate and prosecute in the name of the state of Idaho violations of this chapter or any suit or action for the collection of fees, taxes or penalties as hereinafter provided, or to protect brands, marks, packages, brand names, trademarks, certification marks or other intellectual property rights being promoted or used by the commission.
(9)  To lease, purchase or own the real or personal property deemed necessary in the administration of this chapter.
(10) To define and describe such grade or grades of potatoes in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(11) To define and designate the character of the brands, labels, stencils, or other distinctive marks under which said potatoes may be promoted in order to secure the greatest returns to producers.
(12) To devise and require the application of either a seal, label, brand, package, or any other suitable device that will protect the identity of the original Idaho pack of potatoes as near to the final consumer as possible.
(13) Whenever and wherever it deems it to be necessary the commission shall use its offices to prevent any substitution of other potatoes for Idaho potatoes and to prevent the misrepresentation, mislabeling or the misbranding of Idaho potatoes at any and all times at any and all points where they discover the same is being done and to require the disclosure of the growing area of origin upon potato containers by all persons doing business in the state of Idaho.
(14) To require all those using any of the Idaho potato trade or certification marks, or handling or packing potatoes grown in Idaho, to execute an agreement in the form prescribed by the commission to ensure compliance with the provisions of this chapter.
(15) To devise a suitable system for tracking shipments of Idaho potatoes and Idaho potato products to prevent the misrepresentation, mislabeling or the misbranding of Idaho potatoes.
(16) To prevent the unlicensed use of the Idaho potato trade or certification marks including, but not limited to, the marks "Grown in Idaho," "Famous Idaho Potatoes" and "Idaho Potatoes."
(17) To make, conduct or carry on studies and research in connection with the raising, production and promotion of potatoes, including study and research dealing with the industrial and other uses of potatoes and their byproducts, and the extension and stabilization of markets for such commodities; to disseminate information with respect to such study and research as a part of the commission’s promotional activities authorized by this chapter and to assist, aid and educate growers, dealers and handlers in the raising, production and promotion of potatoes.
* * *