Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 22
AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE
CHAPTER 49
BEEF CATTLE ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL ACT
22-4906.  Nutrient management plan. Each beef cattle animal feeding operation shall submit a nutrient management plan to the director for approval. Beef cattle animal feeding operations that are operating on or before July 1, 2000, shall submit a nutrient management plan to the director for approval no later than January 1, 2005. Any new operation commencing operations after July 1, 2000, shall not operate prior to the director’s approval of a nutrient management plan. An approved nutrient management plan shall be implemented and considered a best management practice. Following department review and approval, the plan, and all copies of the plan, shall be returned to the operation and maintained on site. Such plans shall be available to the administrator on request. Operations that elect to utilize a web-based nutrient management planner, housed with the Idaho state department of agriculture, are consenting to allow the plan to be housed on file with the Idaho state department of agriculture. The nutrient management plan, information provided and generated in utilization of a web-based nutrient management planner, and all information generated by the beef cattle animal feeding operation as a result of a plan shall be deemed to be trade secrets, production records, or other proprietary information, shall be kept confidential, and shall be exempt from disclosure pursuant to section 74-107, Idaho Code.
History:
[22-4906, added 2000, ch. 63, sec. 1, p. 141; am. 2004, ch. 187, sec. 4, p. 581; am. 2020, ch. 66, sec. 1, p. 154.]
How current is this law?