Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 31
COUNTIES AND COUNTY LAW
CHAPTER 8
POWERS AND DUTIES OF BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
31-870.  Fees for county services.  (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a board of county commissioners may impose and collect fees for those services provided by the county that would otherwise be funded by ad valorem tax revenues. The fees collected pursuant to this section shall be reasonably related to, but shall not exceed, the actual cost of the service being rendered. Taxing districts other than counties may impose fees for services as provided in section 63-1311, Idaho Code.
(2)  The board of county commissioners may establish and provide for the collection of a solid waste fee in accordance with a request made pursuant to this section, and such fee shall be certified and collected in the same manner provided by law for the collection of real or personal property taxes.
(3)  The administrative fee authorized under the provisions of this section and collected for issuance of motor vehicle registrations pursuant to chapter 4, title 49, Idaho Code, shall be the same for any registration issued pursuant to section 49-402B, Idaho Code, and may not be doubled or in any way increased solely because of registration under that section.
(4)  The administrative fee authorized under the provisions of this section and collected for issuance of a motor vehicle title pursuant to chapter 5, title 49, Idaho Code, shall be the same for all title transactions.
(5)  This section shall not apply to the issuance or renewal of licenses to carry concealed weapons under sections 18-3302, 18-3302H or 18-3302K, Idaho Code.
History:
[31-870, added 1980, ch. 290, sec. 1, p. 759; am. 1988, ch. 201, sec. 2, p. 379; am. 1993, ch. 41, sec. 1, p. 114; am. 1996, ch. 322, sec. 7, p. 1036; am. 1999, ch. 90, sec. 1, p. 292; am. 2015, ch. 303, sec. 7, p. 1198; am. 2023, ch. 23, sec. 1, p. 133.]
How current is this law?