Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 32
DOMESTIC RELATIONS
CHAPTER 10
PARENT AND CHILD
32-1015.  parental rights in medical decision-making. (1) As used in this section:
* * *
(c)  "Health care service" means a service for the diagnosis, screening, examination, prevention, treatment, cure, care, or relief of any physical or mental health condition, illness, injury, defect, or disease.
(d)  "Health information" means information or data, collected or recorded in any form or medium, and personal facts of information about events or relationships that relates to:
(i)   The past, present, or future physical, mental, or behavioral health or condition of an individual or member of the individual’s family;
(ii)  The provision of health care services to an individual; or
(iii) Payment for the provision of health care services to an individual.
(e)  "Minor child" means an individual under eighteen (18) years of age but does not include an individual who is an emancipated minor.
(f)  "Parent" means a biological parent of a child, an adoptive parent of a child, or an individual who has been granted exclusive right and authority over the welfare of a child under state law.
(2)  Parents who have legal custody of any minor child have the fundamental right and duty to make decisions concerning the furnishing of health care services to the minor child.
(3)  Except as otherwise provided by this section or court order, an individual, health care provider, or governmental entity shall not furnish a health care service or solicit to furnish a health care service to a minor child without obtaining the informed consent of the minor child’s parent. When interpreting this subsection:
(a)  No individual acting reasonably under the circumstances shall be found in violation of this subsection by furnishing nonemergency first aid services and care to a minor child appearing or represented to be sick or injured. Such services and care may include dressing minor wounds, applying topical agents, providing fluids or ice, and performing checks to identify minor illnesses; and
(b)  This subsection shall not be construed to invalidate any protections or immunities granted to any individual administering first aid services and care pursuant to any provision of Idaho Code.
(4)  Subsection (3) of this section shall not apply, and a health care provider may authorize or furnish a health care service without obtaining the informed consent of the minor child’s parent, if:
(a)(i)  A parent of the minor child has given blanket consent authorizing the health care provider to furnish the health care service, provided that:
1.   Such consent must be in writing on a form provided by the health care provider. The form shall be titled "Blanket Consent Form for Health Care Services for Minor." The title must be in bold, 30-point font. On the first page, the form shall state in bold, 24-point font: "Providing blanket consent is optional and may, instead, be given on a case-by-case basis. Blanket consent may be withdrawn by a parent at any time.";
* * *