ELECTIONS
CHAPTER 2
DUTIES OF OFFICERS
34-212. Reports to prosecuting attorney of noncompliance with election laws by county clerk. (1) Any person having knowledge of any failure of a county clerk to comply with a lawful directive or instruction prepared and distributed or given under the authority of the secretary of state may notify the prosecuting attorney of the county. Upon receipt of such notification the prosecuting attorney shall proceed immediately to investigate the alleged failure of the county clerk to comply. Upon the conclusion of the investigation the prosecuting attorney shall advise and direct the county clerk with regard to how he must proceed in connection with the matter. The county clerk shall proceed immediately to comply with the directive of the prosecuting attorney.
(2) If the prosecuting attorney, upon the conclusion of an investigation under subsection (1) of this section, determines that the county clerk has failed to comply with a lawful directive or instruction prepared and distributed or given under the authority of the secretary of state, and that such failure to comply involves a violation by the county clerk of any statute, the violation of which is punishable by a criminal penalty or forfeiture of office, the prosecuting attorney shall promptly proceed to prosecute such violation by the county clerk.
(3) The remedy provided in this section is cumulative and does not exclude any other remedy provided by law against a county clerk who fails to comply with a lawful directive or instruction prepared and distributed or given under the authority of the secretary of state, or who violates any statute.
History:
[34-212, added 1970, ch. 140, sec. 28, p. 351.]