Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 37
FOOD, DRUGS, AND OIL
CHAPTER 4
SANITARY INSPECTION OF DAIRY PRODUCTS
37-403.  Basis for issuance or revocation of licenses or permits. Whenever, under any law of this state or rule, the director of the department of agriculture or any agent is required to inspect dairy farms and dairy waste systems for compliance with rules prescribed by the department, or determine the sanitary condition of anything referred to in section 37-401, Idaho Code, or the purity of milk, cream, butter, or other dairy products intended for human consumption, the director shall make or cause to be made an examination and inspection and shall report his findings and conclusions. When the issuance or the revoking of any license or permit by the department of agriculture is required to be made after an inspection involving waste systems, milk quality, and sanitary conditions and purity for human consumption of any milk, cream, butter, or other dairy products, the issuance or revocation of license or permit shall be based upon the report or reports so made by the director. The duration of such revocation shall be determined by the director. For violations regarding waste systems the department shall allow the dairy farm’s milk to be processed, provided the milk meets quality standards. The value of the milk sold by the violator during the revocation shall be remitted to the county where the violation occurred for deposit in the county current expense fund. The amount remitted to the county current expense fund shall be less processor expenses associated with the procurement of the milk.
History:
[37-403, added 1943, ch. 85, sec. 3, p. 171; am. 1974, ch. 18, sec. 250, p. 364; am. 1996, ch. 81, sec. 2, p. 265; am. 2000, ch. 260, sec. 1, p. 731.]
How current is this law?