Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 43
IRRIGATION DISTRICTS
CHAPTER 19
DOMESTIC WATER SYSTEMS — CONTRACTS WITH UNITED STATES
43-1909.  Powers. In addition to the powers which it may now have, any district shall have power under and subject to the following provisions:
(a)  To acquire by gift or purchase and to construct, reconstruct, improve, better or extend any works within or without the district, or partially within or partially without the district, or within any part of the district, and acquire by gift or purchase lands or rights in lands or water rights in connection therewith, including easements, rights of way, contract rights, leases, franchises, approaches, dams and reservoirs; to lease any portion of the excess or surplus capacity of any such works to any party located within or without the district, subject to the following conditions: that the capacity shall be returned or replaced by the lessee when and as needed by the district for the purposes set forth in section 43-1907, Idaho Code, as determined by the district; that the district shall not be made subject to any debt or liability thereby; and the district shall not pledge any of its faith or credit in aid to such lessee;
(b)  To exercise the right of eminent domain for any of the works, purposes or use provided by this act, in like manner and to the same extent as provided in section 7-720, Idaho Code;
(c)  To operate and maintain any works within or without the boundaries of the district, or partially within or without the boundaries of the district, or within any part of the district;
(d)  To issue its revenue bonds hereunder to finance, in whole or in part, the cost of the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, improvement, betterment or extension of any works;
(e)  To prescribe and collect rates, fees, tolls or charges, including the levy or assessment of such rates, fees, tolls or charges against governmental units, departments or agencies, including the state of Idaho and its subdivisions, for the services, facilities and commodities furnished by works, and to provide methods of collections and penalties, including denial of service for nonpayment of the rates, fees, tolls or charges;
(f)  To pledge an amount of revenue from works (including improvement, betterment or extensions thereto, thereafter constructed or acquired) sufficient to pay bonds and interest as the same shall become due, and to create and maintain reasonable reserves therefor. Such amount may consist of all or any part or portion of the revenues. In determining the cost, there may be included all costs and estimated costs of the issuance of bonds, all engineering, inspection, fiscal and legal expenses and interest which it is estimated will accrue during the construction period and for six (6) months thereafter on money borrowed or which it is estimated will be borrowed pursuant to the irrigation district domestic water system revenue bond act; and
(g)  To issue bonds for the purpose of refunding any bonds theretofore issued under authority of the irrigation district domestic water system revenue bond act and to pay accrued interest and applicable redemption premiums on the bonds to be refunded, pursuant to and in the manner provided by section 57-504, Idaho Code.
History:
[43-1909, added 1988, ch. 299, sec. 4, p. 945.]
How current is this law?