Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 44
LABOR
CHAPTER 26
VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTIONS ACT
44-2602.  Definitions. (1) As used in this chapter the following terms have the following meanings:
(a)  "Ballot proposition" includes initiatives, referenda, proposed constitutional amendments, and any other items submitted to the voters for their approval or rejection.
(b)  "Filing entity" means a candidate, officeholder, political committee, political party, and each other entity required to report contributions under chapter 66, title 67, Idaho Code.
(c)  "Fund" means the separate segregated fund established by a labor organization for political purposes according to the procedures and requirements of this chapter.
(d)  (i)   "Labor organization" means any association or organization of employees, and any agency, employee representation committee, or plan in which employees participate that exists, in whole or in part, to advocate on behalf of employees about grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment or conditions of employment.
(ii)  Except as provided in subsection (1)(d)(iii) of this section, "labor organization" includes each employee association and union for employees of public and private sector employers.
(iii) "Labor organization" does not include organizations governed by the national labor relations act, 29 U.S.C. section 151, et seq. or the railway labor act, 45 U.S.C. section 151, et seq.
(e)  "Political activities" means electoral activities, independent expenditures, or expenditures made to any candidate, political party, political action committee or political issues committee or in support of or against any ballot measure.
(f)  "Union dues" means dues, fees or other moneys required as a condition of membership in a labor organization.
(2)  Other terms defined in chapter 66, title 67, Idaho Code, apply to this chapter.
History:
[44-2602, added 2003, ch. 97, sec. 1, p. 312; am. 2003, ch. 340, sec. 1, p. 916.]
How current is this law?