Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 49
MOTOR VEHICLES
CHAPTER 3
MOTOR VEHICLE DRIVER’S LICENSES
49-337.  Employee and employer responsibilities. (1) Any operator of a commercial motor vehicle or any person who holds a class A, B or C driver’s license issued by this state, and who is convicted of violating any state law or local ordinance in any other state relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than parking violations, such person shall notify the department of the conviction in the manner specified by the department within thirty (30) days of the date of conviction.
(2)  Any operator of a commercial motor vehicle or any person who holds a class A, B or C driver’s license issued by this state, and who is convicted of violating any state law or local ordinance relating to motor vehicle traffic control in this or any other state, other than parking violations, such person shall notify his employer in writing of the conviction within thirty (30) days of the date of conviction.
(3)  Each employee whose class A, B or C driver’s license is suspended, revoked, denied, refused or canceled by this state or who loses the privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle in any state for any period, or who is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for any period, shall notify his employer of that fact before the end of the business day following the day the employee received notice of that fact.
(4)  Each person who applies for employment as an operator of a commercial motor vehicle with an employer shall provide notification to the employer, at the time of application, of his previous employment as an operator of a commercial motor vehicle. The period of previous employment of which notification must be given shall be the ten (10) year period ending on the date of application for employment.
(5)  No employer shall knowingly allow, permit, require or authorize an employee to operate a commercial motor vehicle in the United States during any period:
(a)  In which the employee has a driver’s license suspended, revoked or canceled by a state, has lost the privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle in a state or has been disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or
(b)  In which the employee has more than one (1) driver’s license; or
(c)  In which the employee, or the motor vehicle being driven, or the motor carrier operation, is subject to an out-of-service order.
(6)  An employer who is convicted of a violation of subsection (5)(c) of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than two thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($2,750) nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).
(7)  No employer shall knowingly allow, permit, require or authorize an employee to operate a commercial motor vehicle in the United States in violation of any federal, state or local law or federal regulation pertaining to railroad grade crossings. An employer who is convicted of a violation of this subsection (7) shall, in addition to the general penalties provided for in this title, be subject to a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(8)  Each employer shall require the information specified in subsection (4) of this section to be provided by the employee.
History:
[49-337, added 1989, ch. 88, sec. 45, p. 188; am. 1996, ch. 371, sec. 15, p. 1267; am. 1999, ch. 81, sec. 16, p. 260; am. 2002, ch. 181, sec. 2, p. 529; am. 2006, ch. 164, sec. 9, p. 497; am. 2009, ch. 155, sec. 2, p. 455.]
How current is this law?