Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 5
PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL ACTIONS IN COURTS OF RECORD
CHAPTER 2
LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
5-218.  Statutory liabilities, trespass, trover, replevin, and fraud. Within three (3) years:
1.  An action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture. The cause of action in favor of the state of Idaho or any political subdivision thereof, upon a surety bond or undertaking provided for or required by statute shall not be deemed to have accrued against any surety on such bond or undertaking until the discovery by the state of Idaho or any political subdivision thereof of the facts constituting the liability.
2.  An action for trespass upon real property.
3.  An action for taking, detaining or injuring any goods or chattels, including actions for the specific recovery of personal property.
4.  An action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. The cause of action in such case not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.
History:
[(5-218) C.C.P. 1881, sec. 158; R.S., R.C., & C.L., sec. 4054; C.S., sec. 6611; I.C.A., sec. 5-218; am. 1974, ch. 41, sec. 2, p. 1603.]
How current is this law?