PROPERTY IN GENERAL
CHAPTER 1
PROPERTY AND OWNERSHIP — GENERAL PROVISIONS
55-103. Who may own property. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) or (3) of this section, any person, whether citizen or alien, may take, hold, and dispose of property, real or personal.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, on and after the effective date of this subsection, a foreign government or a foreign state-controlled enterprise shall not purchase, acquire, or hold any controlling interest in agricultural land, forest land, water rights, mining claims, or mineral rights in the state of Idaho. This subsection does not apply to any interest in agricultural land, forest land, water rights, mining claims, or mineral rights acquired by a foreign government or foreign state-controlled enterprise prior to the effective date of this subsection or to any foreign pension fund.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a foreign principal from a foreign adversary shall not purchase, acquire, or hold any controlling interest, except a de minimis indirect interest, in agricultural land, water rights, mining claims, or mineral rights in the state of Idaho. A foreign principal has a de minimis indirect interest if any ownership is the result of the foreign principal’s ownership of registered equities in a publicly traded company owning the land and if the foreign principal’s ownership in the company is either:
(a) Less than five percent (5%) of any class of registered equities or less than five percent (5%) in the aggregate in multiple classes of registered equities; or
(b) A noncontrolling interest in an entity controlled by a company that is both registered with the United States securities and exchange commission as an investment advisor under the investment advisers act of 1940, as amended, and is not a foreign entity.
(4) A foreign principal that directly or indirectly owns or otherwise controls agricultural land, water rights, mining claims, or mineral rights in the state of Idaho must sell, transfer, or otherwise divest itself of the agricultural land, mining claims, or mineral rights within one hundred eighty (180) days of the effective date of this act.
(5) A foreign principal that directly or indirectly owns or acquires agricultural land, water rights, or any interest in such land in this state must register with the Idaho state department of agriculture within sixty (60) days of the effective date of this act or the date of acquisition, whichever is latest. The department must establish a form for such registration, which, at a minimum, must include all of the following:
(a) The name of the owner of the agricultural land, water rights, or the owner of the interest in such land;
(b) The address of the agricultural land, the property appraiser’s parcel identification number, and the property’s legal description; and
(c) The number of acres of agricultural land.
(6) A foreign principal that directly owns or acquires mining claims or mineral rights or any interest in such claims in this state must register with the Idaho department of lands and the Idaho secretary of state within sixty (60) days of the effective date of this act or the date of acquisition, whichever is latest. The foreign principal shall be registered to do business with the Idaho secretary of state’s office. The Idaho department of lands shall provide the form for such registration, which at a minimum must include the following:
(a) The mineral lease number with lease length and premises by parcel and acres; and
(b) The application for use of state land by the individual or legal entity.
(7) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (3) of this section, a foreign principal from a foreign adversary country may acquire agricultural land, mining claims, or mineral rights on or after July 1, 2025, by devise or descent, through the enforcement of security interests, or through the collection of debts, provided that the foreign principal sells, transfers, or otherwise divests itself of the agricultural land, water rights, mining claims, or mineral rights within one hundred eighty (180) days of acquiring the agricultural land, mining claims, or mineral rights.
(8) The provisions of subsections (3) through (7) of this section shall not apply to an entity that has a national security agreement with the committee on foreign investment in the United States as of July 1, 2025, and maintains such national security agreement.
(9) The Idaho state department of agriculture and department of lands shall adopt rules, subject to legislative approval, to implement the provisions of this section.
(10) The responsibility for determining whether an entity is subject to this section rests solely with the foreign entity, the attorney general, or any qualifying whistleblower, and no other individual or entity. An individual or entity who is not a foreign entity shall not be required to determine or inquire whether another person or entity is or may be subject to the provisions of this section and shall bear no civil or criminal liability under this section.
(11) If a foreign principal from a foreign adversary country does not divest the public or private lands, mining claims, or mineral rights as required by this section, the attorney general shall commence an action in the district court within the jurisdiction of the public or private land, mining claims, or mineral rights.
(12) If the public or private land is held in violation of this section, the district court shall order that the public or private land be sold through judicial foreclosure.
(13) Proceeds of the sale shall be disbursed to lienholders, in the order of priority, except for liens that, under the terms of the sale, are to remain on the public or private land.
(14) Any individual may act as a whistleblower and provide a referral to the office of the attorney general for violations of this section.
* * *