PROPERTY IN GENERAL
CHAPTER 10
HOMESTEADS
55-1004. Automatic homestead exemption — Conditions — Declaration of homestead — Declaration of abandonment. (1) Property described in section 55-1001, Idaho Code, constitutes a homestead and is automatically protected by the exemption described in section 55-1003, Idaho Code, from and after the time the property is occupied as a principal residence by the owner or, if the homestead is unimproved or improved land that is not yet occupied as a homestead, from and after the declaration or declarations required in this section are filed for record or, if the homestead is a mobile home not yet occupied as a homestead and located on land not owned by the owner of the mobile home, from and after delivery of a declaration as described in section 55-1006, Idaho Code.
(2) An owner who selects a homestead from unimproved or improved land that is not yet occupied as a homestead must execute a declaration of homestead and file the same for record in the office of the recorder of the county in which the land is located. However, if the owner also owns another parcel of property on which the owner presently resides or in which the owner claims a homestead, the owner must also execute a declaration of abandonment of homestead on that other property and file the same for record with the recorder of the county in which the land is located.
(3) The declaration of homestead must contain:
(a) A statement that the person making it is residing on the premises or intends to reside thereon and claims the premises as a homestead;
(b) A legal description of the premises; and
(c) An estimate of the premises actual cash value.
(4) The declaration of abandonment must contain:
(a) A statement that a premises occupied as a residence or claimed as a homestead no longer constitutes the owner’s homestead;
(b) A legal description of the premises; and
(c) A statement of the date of abandonment.
(5) The declaration of homestead and declaration of abandonment of homestead must be acknowledged in the same manner as a grant of real property is acknowledged.
History:
[55-1004, added 1989, ch. 371, sec. 2, p. 934.]