Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 55
PROPERTY IN GENERAL
CHAPTER 15
CONDOMINIUM PROPERTY ACT
55-1509.  Grant — Physical boundaries of units — Incidents excluded — Common areas — Decorating rights of owner. Unless otherwise expressly provided in the declaration, deeds, plat or plats, the incidents of a condominium grant are as follows:
(a)  The physical boundaries of the unit are the interior surfaces of the perimeter walls, floors, ceilings, windows and doors thereof, and the unit includes both the portions of the building so described and the airspace so encompassed. The following are not part of the unit: bearing walls, columns, floors, roofs, foundations, elevator equipment and shafts, central heating, central refrigeration and central air-conditioning equipment, reservoirs, tanks, pumps and other central services, pipes, ducts, flues, chutes, conduits, wires and other utility installations, wherever located, except the outlets thereof when located within the unit. In interpreting the declaration, plat or plats, and deeds, the existing physical boundaries of the unit as originally constructed or as reconstructed in lieu thereof shall be conclusively presumed to be its boundaries rather than the metes and bounds expressed or depicted in the declaration, plat or plats, or deed, regardless of settling or lateral movement of the building and regardless of minor variance between boundaries shown in the declaration, plat or plats, or deed, and the actual boundaries of units in the building.
(b)  The common areas are owned by the owners of the condominiums as their interests appear and are set forth in the declaration pursuant to section 55-1505(1)(c)[, Idaho Code].
(c)  A nonexclusive right of ingress, egress and support through the common areas is appurtenant to each unit and the common areas are subject to such rights.
(d)  Each condominium owner shall have the exclusive right to paint, repaint, tile, wax, paper or otherwise maintain, refinish, and decorate the inner surfaces of the walls, ceilings, floors, windows and doors bounding his own unit, and the interior thereof.
History:
[55-1509, added 1965, ch. 225, sec. 9, p. 515.]
How current is this law?