Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 56
PUBLIC ASSISTANCE AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 19 [21]
CRISIS RESPONSE FOR PERSONS WITH A NEUROCOGNITIVE DISORDER [EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2024]
56-1905 [56-2105].  PROTECTIVE CUSTODY UPON COURT ORDER — JUDICIAL PROCEDURE. [EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2024] (1) Proceedings by a hospital for the involuntary care and treatment of persons likely to have a neurocognitive disorder who are in acute crisis due to an underlying medical condition may be commenced by the filing of a written application for emergency protective placement with a court of competent jurisdiction by a friend, relative, spouse, or guardian of the person, by a health care provider practicing in a hospital, by a prosecuting attorney or other public official of a municipality, county, or the state of Idaho, or by the director of any facility in which such person may be located.
(2)  The application for emergency protective placement shall state the name and last known address of the person; the name and address of the spouse, guardian, next of kin, or friend of the person; whether the person can be cared for privately in the event a hold is not ordered; whether the person is, at the time of the application, a voluntary patient; whether the person has applied for release; and a simple and precise statement of the facts showing that the person is likely to have a neurocognitive disorder and is either likely to injure themselves or others.
(3)  Any such application for emergency protective placement shall be accompanied by a certificate of a health care provider practicing in such hospital stating that a health care provider practicing in such hospital has personally examined the person within the last fourteen (14) days and is of the opinion that the person has a neurocognitive disorder and is likely to injure themselves or others and lacks capacity to make informed decisions about treatment or by a written statement by the applicant that the person has refused to submit to examination by a health care provider practicing in such hospital.
(4)  Upon receipt of an application for emergency protective placement, the court shall, within forty-eight (48) hours, order another health care provider practicing in such hospital to make a personal examination of the person, or if the person has not been examined, the court shall appoint two (2) health care providers practicing in such hospital to make individual personal examinations of the person and may order the person to submit to an immediate examination. If neither is a physician, the court shall order a physical examination of the person. The health care provider practicing in such hospital shall report to the court findings within the following seventy-two (72) hours as to the medical condition of the person and the need for custody, care, or treatment by a hospital. The reports shall be in the form of written certificates that shall be filed with the court. The court may terminate the proceedings and dismiss the application without taking any further action in the event the reports are to the effect that the person is not likely to injure themselves or others due to a neurocognitive disorder. If the proceedings are terminated, the person shall be released immediately.
(5)  If the health care provider practicing in such hospital certifies a belief that the person is likely to injure themselves or others due to a neurocognitive disorder, the judge shall issue an order authorizing any health officer, peace officer, or director of a facility to take the person to a hospital in the community in which the person is residing or to the nearest hospital to await the hearing, and for good cause, may authorize treatment during such period. Under no circumstances shall the person be detained in a nonmedical unit used for the detention of individuals charged with or convicted of penal offenses.
(6)  Upon receipt of such application for emergency protective placement by the health care provider practicing in such hospital, the court shall appoint a time and place for a hearing not more than seven (7) days from the receipt of such certificates and thereupon give written notice of such time and place of such hearing, together with a copy of the application, the health care provider’s certificates, and notice of the person’s right to be represented by an attorney or, if indigent, to be represented by a court-appointed attorney to the applicant, and to the person and the person’s spouse, guardian, next of kin, or friend. With the consent of the person and the person’s attorney, the hearing may be held immediately. Upon motion of the petitioner, or upon motion of the person and the person’s attorney, and for good cause shown, the court may continue the hearing up to an additional seven (7) days during which time, for good cause shown, the court may authorize treatment.
(7)  An opportunity to be represented by counsel shall be afforded to every person and, if neither the person nor others provide counsel, the court shall appoint counsel in accordance with chapter 8, title 19, Idaho Code, no later than the time the application for emergency protective placement is received by the court.
(8)  If the protective placement is commenced under this section, the hearing shall be held in a manner and at a suitable place not likely to have a harmful effect on the person’s physical or mental health. Venue for the hearing shall be in the county of residence of the person or in the county where the person was found immediately prior to commencement of such proceedings.
* * *