Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 6
ACTIONS IN PARTICULAR CASES
CHAPTER 11
RESPONSIBILITIES AND LIABILITIES OF SKIERS AND SKI AREA OPERATORS
6-1106.  Duties of skiers. It is recognized that skiing as a recreational sport is hazardous to skiers, regardless of all feasible safety measures that can be taken.
Each skier expressly assumes the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury to person or property that results from participation in the sport of skiing including any injury caused by the following, all whether above or below snow surface: variations in terrain; any movement of snow including, but not limited to, slides, sloughs or avalanches; any depths of snow, including tree wells, or any accumulations of snow, whether natural or man made, including snowmaking mounds; freestyle terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots, rocks, trees, other forms of forest growth or debris, lift towers and components thereof; utility poles, and snowmaking and snowgrooming equipment which is plainly visible or plainly marked in accordance with the provisions of section 6-1103, Idaho Code. Therefore, each skier shall have the sole individual responsibility for knowing the range of his own ability to negotiate any slope or trail, and it shall be the duty of each skier to ski within the limits of the skier’s own ability, to maintain reasonable control of speed and course at all times while skiing, to heed all posted warnings, to ski only on a skiing area designated by the ski area operator and to refrain from acting in a manner which may cause or contribute to the injury of anyone. The responsibility for collisions by any skier while actually skiing, with any person, shall be solely that of the individual or individuals involved in such collision and not that of the ski area operator.
No person shall place any object in the skiing area or on the uphill track of any aerial passenger tramway that may cause a passenger or skier to fall; cross the track of any T-bar lift, J-bar lift, platter lift or similar device, a fiber rope or wire rope tow and a conveyor, except at a designated location; or depart when involved in a skiing accident, from the scene of the accident without leaving personal identification, including name and address, before notifying the proper authorities or obtaining assistance when that person knows that any other person involved in the accident is in need of medical or other assistance.
No skier shall fail to wear retention straps or other devices to help prevent runaway equipment.
History:
[6-1106, added 1979, ch. 270, sec. 1, p. 703; am. 2014, ch. 187, sec. 3, p. 498.]
How current is this law?