ACTIONS IN PARTICULAR CASES
CHAPTER 19
LIMITATION OF A MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONAL’S DUTY TO WARN
6-1902. A mental health professional’s duty to warn. A mental health professional has a duty to warn a victim if a patient has communicated to the mental health professional an explicit threat of imminent serious physical harm or death to a clearly identified or identifiable victim or victims, and the patient has the apparent intent and ability to carry out such a threat.
History:
[6-1902, added 1991, ch. 235, sec. 1, p. 565.]