REVENUE AND TAXATION
CHAPTER 25
CIGARETTE AND TOBACCO PRODUCTS TAXES
63-2508. Stamps to be affixed by person first receiving cigarettes in state. No cigarettes may be purchased, sold, distributed, stored or held on hand or in possession of any person without Idaho stamps having been affixed thereto, within a reasonable time after receipt thereof.
No person may import cigarettes, nor hold or have in possession unstamped cigarettes, unless he shall have qualified under this act as a wholesaler and obtained a permit, as provided for in section 63-2503, Idaho Code.
History:
[63-2508, added 1974, ch. 211, sec. 8, p. 1548; am. 1986, ch. 193, sec. 5, p. 490.]