REVENUE AND TAXATION
CHAPTER 30
INCOME TAX
63-3023. Transacting business. Subject only to the limitations of the constitutions of the United States and of the state of Idaho, the term "transacting business" shall include owning or leasing, whether as lessor or lessee, of any property, including real and personal property, located in this state, or engaging in or the transacting of any activity in this state, for the purpose of or resulting in economic or pecuniary gain or profit.
History:
[63-3023, added 1959, ch. 299, sec. 23, p. 613; am. 1961, ch. 328, sec. 6, p. 622; am. 1988, ch. 197, sec. 1, p. 375; am. 1995, ch. 111, sec. 17, p. 360; am. 2007, ch. 59, sec. 1, p. 141.]