Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 63
REVENUE AND TAXATION
CHAPTER 36
SALES TAX
63-3612.  Sale. (1) The term "sale" means any transfer of title, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, of tangible personal property for a consideration and shall include any similar transfer of possession found by the state tax commission to be in lieu of, or equivalent to, a transfer of title, exchange or barter.
(2)  "Sale" shall also include the following transactions when a consideration is transferred, exchanged or bartered:
(a)  Producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting of tangible personal property for consumers who furnish, either directly or indirectly, the tangible personal property used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting.
(b)  Furnishing, preparing, or serving food, meals, or drinks and nondepreciable goods and services directly consumed by customers included in the charge thereof.
(c)  A transfer of possession of property where the seller retains the title as security for the payment of the sales price.
(d)  A transfer of the title or possession of tangible personal property which has been produced, fabricated, or printed to the special order of the customer, or of any publication.
(e)  Admission to a place or for an event in Idaho, provided that an organization conducting an exempt function as defined in section 527 or exempted by section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as incorporated in section 63-3004, Idaho Code, and collecting any charges for attendance at the aforementioned event, shall not have those admission charges be defined as a sale if the event:
(i)   Is not predominately recreational or commercial; and
(ii)  Any included entertainment value is minimal when compared to the charge for attendance; and
(iii) Such entity has paid sales and use tax on taxable property or services used during the event.
(f)  The use of or the privilege of using tangible personal property or facilities for recreation.
(g)  Providing hotel, motel, campground, or trailer court accommodations, nondepreciable goods directly consumed by customers and included services, except where residence is maintained continuously under the terms of a lease or similar agreement for a period in excess of thirty (30) days.
(h)  The lease or rental of tangible personal property.
(i)  The intrastate transportation for hire by air of freight or passengers, except (1) as part of a regularly scheduled flight by a certified air carrier, under authority of the United States, or (2) when providing air ambulance services.
(3)  As used in subsections (2)(b) and (2)(g) of this section, goods "directly consumed by customers" shall not be interpreted to mean any linens, bedding, cloth napkins or similar nondisposable property.
History:
[63-3612, added 1965, ch. 195, sec. 12, p. 408; am. 1988, ch. 346, sec. 1, p. 1025; am. 1988, ch. 352, sec. 1, p. 1053; am. 1993, ch. 26, sec. 1, p. 87; am. 1997, ch. 62, sec. 1, p. 121; am. 1999, ch. 204, sec. 2, p. 551.]
How current is this law?