Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 63
REVENUE AND TAXATION
CHAPTER 42
ILLEGAL DRUG STAMP TAX ACT
63-4203.  Illegal drug tax imposed on possession of controlled substances. (1) Every person who in violation of Idaho law possesses a controlled substance shall be liable for payment of an excise tax on all of the controlled substance possessed including the amount below any threshold provided in section 63-4202, Idaho Code.
(2)  The tax hereby imposed is calculated at the following rates:
(a)  On each gram of marijuana, or each portion of a gram, three dollars and fifty cents ($3.50);
(b)  On each gram of other controlled substance sold by weight, or each portion of a gram, two hundred dollars ($200);
(c)  On each fifty (50) dosage units of a controlled substance that is not sold by weight, or portion thereof, two thousand dollars ($2,000); and
(d)  On a growing marijuana plant, seven hundred seventy-five dollars ($775) per plant. A credit of seven hundred seventy-five dollars ($775) shall be given for the payment of each illegal drug tax on a growing marijuana plant against payment of illegal drug taxes for possession of marijuana harvested from the growing marijuana plant, provided, no credit shall be given unless evidence of payment of illegal drug taxes on a growing marijuana plant is permanently affixed to the marijuana harvested from it.
(3)  For the purpose of calculating the illegal drug tax under this chapter, other than for growing marijuana plants, a quantity of controlled substance is measured by the weight of the substance, whether pure or impure or dilute, or by dosage units when the substance is not sold by weight, in a person’s possession. A quantity of a controlled substance is dilute if it consists of a detectable quantity of pure controlled substance and any excipients or fillers.
(4)  For the purposes of article VII of the Idaho constitution, the illegal drug taxes imposed in this chapter shall not be held or construed to be a tax on property.
History:
[63-4203, added 1989, ch. 144, sec. 1, p. 350; am. 1990, ch. 179, sec. 3, p. 379; am. 1993, ch. 9, sec. 2, p. 27.]
How current is this law?