Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 67
STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
CHAPTER 23
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
67-2360.  Departments of the State — donations and sponsorships prohibited — reporting — penalty. (1) No donation or sponsorship to any nongovernmental event or organization shall be made by or in the name of any of the twenty (20) departments of the state government, as set forth in section 67-2402(1), Idaho Code, unless the department is required to do so by law or has received prior written permission from the director of such department.
(2)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, any donation or sponsorship to any nongovernmental event or organization made by the state board of education, the industrial commission, or any board or commission within the department of self-governing agencies set forth in section 67-2601(2), Idaho Code, shall be approved by the chief executive officer of such board or commission, unless the donation or sponsorship is required by law.
(3)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, any donation or sponsorship to any nongovernmental event or organization made by any state educational institution, as set forth in section 33-101, Idaho Code, shall be approved by the president of the respective state educational institution, unless the donation or sponsorship is required by law.
(4)  Not later than February 1 of each year, the division of financial management shall provide a report that lists all sponsorships and donations made by any department, board, commission, state educational institution, or other entity of state government to the chairs of the joint finance-appropriations committee, the house revenue and taxation committee, and the senate local government and taxation committee.
(5)  The provisions of this section shall not apply to any board, commission, or other organization of this state that obtains its funding from dues, fees, or tax assessments paid by its members.
History:
[67-2360, added 2024, ch. 301, sec. 1, p. 1010.]
How current is this law?