Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 67
STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
CHAPTER 27
DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE
67-2752.  Financial fraud illegal. It is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly:
(1)  To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud a financial institution;
(2)  To obtain or attempt to obtain money, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of a financial institution by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises or through the use of any fraudulent device, scheme, artifice, or fraudulent monetary instrument;
(3)  To falsely represent that a person is a financial institution or a representative of a financial institution, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, or services from any person;
(4)  To obtain or record or attempt to obtain or record, personal identifying information of another person without the authorization of that person, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, or services from any person, through a false or fraudulent representation that the person doing so is a financial institution. "Personal identifying information" has the same meaning as set forth in section 18-3122(10), Idaho Code, or any successor to that section;
(5)  To fraudulently make, emboss, encode, or use a financial transaction card, financial transaction card account number, personal identification code or credit card sales draft, as defined in sections 18-3122, 18-3123, 18-3124 and 18-3125A, Idaho Code, or any successors to those sections, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, or services from any person; or
(6)  While serving as an employee, agent or representative of a financial institution, to obtain or attempt to obtain the money, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, held by, or under the custody or control of, the financial institution by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises or by means of any fraudulent device, scheme or artifice, or through the use of a fraudulent monetary instrument.
(7)  To use in a manner likely to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive, the name, trademark, service mark, or logo of a financial institution in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution or advertising of any product or service without the consent of the financial institution.
History:
[67-2752, added 2005, ch. 265, sec. 4, p. 811; am. 2007, ch. 126, sec. 8, p. 380.]
How current is this law?