Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 67
STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
CHAPTER 5
ENACTMENT AND OPERATION OF LAWS
67-505.  Bills not returned. Every bill which has passed both houses of the legislature, and has not been returned by the governor within five (5) days, thereby becoming a law, is authenticated by the governor causing the fact to be certified thereon by the secretary of state in the following form: "This bill having remained with the governor five (5) days (Sundays excepted), and the legislature being in session, it has become a law this …. day of …., ….," which certificate must be signed by the secretary of state and deposited with the laws in his office. Where the legislature by adjournment, prevents the return of a bill, the governor, if he disapproves thereof, shall file the same, with his objections, in the office of the secretary of state within ten (10) days after said adjournment (Sundays excepted) or the same shall become a law.
History:
[(67-505) R.S., sec. 154; compiled and reen. R.C., sec. 67; reen. C.L., sec. 67; C.S., sec. 108; I.C.A., sec. 65-505; am. 2007, ch. 90, sec. 29, p. 266.]
How current is this law?