STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
CHAPTER 77
BINGO AND RAFFLES
67-7712. License fees — Suspension or revocation. (1) Each organization that applies to the state lottery for a license pursuant to this chapter shall pay annually to the state lottery a nonrefundable license fee which shall be due upon submission of the application. License fees shall be based on the organization’s gross revenues from bingo or raffle operations as required to be reported by statute or rule of the commission. Organizations with gross revenues of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less shall pay a fee of one hundred dollars ($100). Organizations with gross revenues of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) to seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) shall pay a fee of two hundred dollars ($200). Organizations with gross revenues exceeding seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) shall pay a fee of three hundred dollars ($300). New organizations with no history of gross revenues shall pay a fee of one hundred dollars ($100), and the gross revenues indicated in the organization’s first annual report shall determine the license renewal fee.
(2) Any license issued pursuant to this chapter may be suspended or revoked by the state lottery if it is found that the licensee or any person connected with the licensee has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule of the lottery commission or ordinance of a county adopted pursuant to this chapter or:
(a) Has continued to operate bingo sessions or games after losing its tax exempt or nonprofit status or ceases to exercise independent control over its activities or budget as required under the provisions of this chapter;
(b) Has violated or has failed or refused to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or has violated the provisions of a rule of the lottery commission or has allowed such a violation to occur upon premises over which the licensee has substantial control;
(c) Has knowingly caused, aided or abetted, or conspired with another to cause, any person to fail or refuse to comply with the provisions, requirements, conditions, limitation or duties imposed in this chapter, or to fail or refuse to comply with a rule adopted by the state lottery commission;
(d) Has obtained a license or permit by fraud, misrepresentation or concealment, or through inadvertence or mistake;
(e) Has been convicted, forfeited bond, or has been granted a withheld judgment, upon a charge involving forgery, theft, willful failure to make required payments or reports to a governmental agency at any level, or filing false reports to a governmental agency, or any similar offense or offenses, or of bribing or otherwise unlawfully influencing a public official or employee of any state or the United States, or of any crime, whether a felony or misdemeanor, involving gambling activity, physical injury to individuals or moral turpitude;
(f) Denies the state lottery access to any place where a licensed game is conducted, denies access to any law enforcement officer, or fails promptly to produce for inspection or audit any records or items as required by law;
(g) Fails to have the license available for verification where the licensed game is conducted;
(h) Misrepresents or fails to disclose to the state lottery or any investigating law enforcement officer any material fact;
(i) Fails to demonstrate to the state lottery by clear and convincing evidence, qualifications for the license according to state law and the rules of the state lottery establishing such qualifications;
(j) Is subject to current prosecution or pending charges, or to a conviction regardless of whether it has been appealed, for any offense described in paragraph (e) of this subsection. At the request of an applicant for an original license, the state lottery may defer decision upon the application during the pendency of the prosecution or appeal;
(k) Has pursued or is pursuing economic gain in a manner or context which violates criminal or civil public policy of this state and creates a reasonable belief that the participation of the person in gaming operations by charitable or nonprofit organizations would be harmful to the proper operation of a lawful bingo or raffle.
(3) The state lottery may, upon its own motion or upon a written verified complaint of any other person, investigate the operation of any gaming purportedly authorized in this chapter. If the state lottery has reasonable cause to believe that any gaming as described in this chapter violates any of the provisions of this chapter or rules promulgated pursuant to this chapter, it may, in its discretion, place in probationary status, revoke, cancel, rescind or suspend any license. The state lottery may refuse to grant a renewal of the license or it may take other action as may be appropriate under this chapter and any rules promulgated pursuant to this chapter. If the state lottery shall refuse to grant a license or refuse to grant a renewal of a license or revoke, cancel, rescind or suspend a license, it shall give the applicant or licensee fifteen (15) calendar days’ written notice of its intended action stating generally the basis for its action. Within the fifteen (15) calendar day notice period, the applicant or licensee shall indicate its acceptance of the decision of the state lottery or shall request a hearing to be held in the same manner as hearings in contested cases pursuant to chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code. The hearing shall be conducted within twenty-one (21) days of the request. The applicant or licensee may appeal the decision of the state lottery after the hearing within the same time and manner as provided for judicial review of actions pursuant to chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code. Failure to make the request for a hearing as provided herein, shall render the decision of the state lottery final and not subject to further appeal.
History:
* * *